Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore P P W Taylor (607761)


Peter Philip Wallington           b:   2 Jan 1937                        r:  3 Apr 1987             d: 24 Jul 2019

CBE 31 Dec 1981, AFC 12 Jun 1976.

Fg Off: 29 Jul 1958, Flt Lt: 29 Jan 1961, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1967, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1974, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1980, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1984.

xx Sep 1955:   Flight Cadet, 'B' Sqn RAF College.

29 Jul 1958:     Appointed to a Permanent Commission.

xx xxx 1958:     Attended Hunter Conversion Course.

xx xxx xxxx:      Pilot, No 19 Sqn

xx xxx 1961:     Pilot, No 92 Sqn.

xx xxx 1963:     Adjutant, RAF Chivenor

xx xxx 1965:     Flight Commander, No 8 Sqn

xx xxx 1968:

xx xxx 1970:     Attended Army Staff College, Camberley

xx Jan 1972:     Flight Commander, No IV Sqn 

 3 Dec 1973:    Officer Commanding, No 1 Sqn (Harriers Wittering)

13 Jul 1977:     Exchange posting, HQ Tactical Air Command, Langley AFB.

xx xxx 1979:     Attended Jaguar Conversion Course, No 226 OCU

12 Dec 1978:   Officer Commanding, RAF Bruggen.

17 Oct 1980 xx xxx xxxx:   ADC to the Queen.

 4 Jan 1982:     Deputy Director of Systems and Weapons Requirements (RAF) (DOR2)

19 Sep 1983:   Director of Personnel (Air).

 2 Jan 1985:     Director of Personnel (Air).

 6 Jan 1986:     AOC, Air Cadets/Commandant, Air Training Corps.

He represented the RAF College at Cricket and Rugby and attained the rank of Under Officer.  In 1961 he was a member of 92 Squadrions's aerobatic team originally named 'The Falcon' but renamed, in May 1961, 'The Blue Diamonds'.  Retired at his own request

This page was last updated on 20/09/19

Return to M L Taylor M L Taylor                                        [Top of Page]                         A W Tedder Forward to A W Tedder