Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Chief Marshal Sir Michael Stear (5011693)


Michael James Douglas           b:   11 Oct 1938                      r:  11 Oct 1996        d:  5 Jan 2020

KCB 30 Dec 1989, CBE 12 Jun 1982, MA (Emmanuael College, Cambridge) 1962, FRAeS - 1997, QCVSA 14 Jun 1969, DL (Devon) 28 Apr 2000.

(RAFVR): Plt Off:    1 Jan 1961,

(RAF):  AC: xx xxx 1957, J/T: xx xxx xxxx, Plt Off: 1 Oct 1962 [1 Jan 1961], Fg Off: 1 Apr 1963 [1 Jul 1961], Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1964, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jan 1970, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1974, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1979, Act A/Cdre: 19 Jun 1982, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1983, AVM: 1 Jul 1985, AM: 25 Oct 1989,  ACM:  27 Aug 1992,.

(RAFVR(T): Fg Off: 11 Oct 1996

xx Aug 1957:               National Service Airman

xx xxx xxxx:                 Junior Technician, Hong Kong

xx xxx 1959:                Discharged

xx xxx 1960:                Member, Cambridge University Air Sqn

1 Oct 1962:                 Appointed to a Permanent Commission (General List).

xx xxx xxxx:                 U/T Pilot

xx xxx 1964:                Pilot, No 1 Sqn.

xx xxx 1967:                Pilot, No 208 Sqn.

xx Mar 1968:               Attached to No 20 Sqn to assist the unit convert to SNEB rockers from the old 3" RP

xx xxx 1969:                Exchange posting, 434th Tactical Fighter Sqn USAF, George Air Force Base, California

xx xxx 1972:                Attended RAF Staff College?

11 Dec 1972:               Air Staff, Directorate of Personnel (Air).

xx xxx 1974:                Attended No 2 Lightning Course, No 228 OCU

 4 Nov 1974:               Officer Commanding, No 17 Sqn.

17 Dec 1976:               PSO to Chief of the Air Staff.

 8 Mar 1980:               Officer Commanding, RAF Gutersloh/RAF Germany Harrier Force.          

xx xxx 1982:                Assistant Chief of Staff (Operations), HQ 2nd ATAF.

19 Jun 1982:                Air Commodore/Air Officer - Plans, HQ Strike Command.

xx xxx 1985:                Attended Acquint Course, No 228 OCU

 1 Aug 1985:                AOC, No 11 Group.

xx xxx 1987:                Assistant Chief of the Defence Staff (NATO/UK).

25 Oct 1989:               AOC, No 18 Group/Commander, Maritime Air Eastern Atlantic Area/Commander, Allied Maritime Air Force Channel

27 Aug 1993:              Deputy C in C, HQ Allied Forces Central Europe.

xx xxx 1996:              Pilot, No ? AEF

Michael Stear's first experience of the services was as a National Serviceman between 1957 and 1959 after leaving Monkton Combe School.  On completion of his National Service, however, he chose not to continue his service career at that point, going to Emmanuel College, Cambridge instead.  Whilst at Cambridge he joined the University Air Squadron eventually being commissioned into the RAFVR in 1961.  Having gained his  MA he decided to make the RAF his career and after completing his officer and pilot training was posted to No 1 Squadron flying Hunter FGA 9's initially operating from Waterbeach until 1963 when the unit moved to West Raynham.

In 1998 he succeeded AM Sir John Kemball as President of RAFA.

This page was last updated on 17/02/20

Return to W E Staton W E Staton                                        [Top of Page]                      A McK S Steedman Forward to A McK S Steedman