Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site


Help Needed?



Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me

Air Chief Marshal Sir Peter Squire (608512)

Peter Ted                     b:   7 Oct 1945                        r: 5 Dec 2003                d:  19 Feb 2018

GCB – 30 Dec 2000 (KCB – 14 Jun 1997), DFC – 11 Oct 1982, AFC – 16 Jun 1979, Hon DSc (Cranfield) -2001, FRAeS - 1995, QCVSA – 2 Jun 1973, 'Wright' Jubilee Trophy – 1972, DL (Devon)

Plt Off:  15 Jul 1966, Fg Off: 15 Jan 1967 [15 Jul 1966], Flt Lt: 15 Jan 1969, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1973, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1980, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1985, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1990, AVM: 1 Jul 1991, AM: 9 Feb 1996, ACM: 29 Mar 1999.

RAFVR(T): Fg Off: 6 Dec 2003

xx Sep 1963:   Flight Cadet, 'A' Sqn, RAF College.

15 Jul 1966:     Appointed to a Permanent Commission.

xx xxx 1966:   Advanced training?,

xx Mar 1968:   Pilot, No 20 Sqn. (Hunters – Singapore)

xx xxx 1970:   Attended Central Flying School.

xx xxx 1970:   QFI, No 4 FTS. (Hunters – RAF Valley)

xx xxx 1975:   Harrier Conversion, No 233 OCU.

xx xxx 1975:   Flight Commander, No 3 Sqn. (Harrier – RAF Gutersloh)

 6 Jan 1979:     Air Staff - Air, HQ Strike Command. (member of UK Taceval team)

xx xxx 1980:   RN Staff College

25 Mar 1981:   Officer Commanding, No 1 Sqn.

xx xxx 1983:   Officer Commanding, Command Briefing and Presentation Team.

13 Jan 1984:    Staff Officer, HQ Strike Command. 

 7 Dec 1984:    PSO to AOC in C, Strike Command.

28 Nov 1986:  Officer Commanding, RAF Cottesmore/Tornado Tri-National Training Establishment.

xx xxx 1988:   Staff, Deputy Chief of the Defence Staff (Programmes and Personnel).

 9 Jan 1989:     Director of Air Offensive.

22 Mar 1991:   SASO, HQ Strike Command/Deputy Chief of Operations Staff, UK Air Forces.

 1 Nov 1992:   AOC, No 38 Group.

 1 Feb 1993:    AOC, No 1 Group.

 1 Sep 1994:    Assistant Chief of the Air Staff.

2 Feb 1996:     Deputy Chief of the Defence Staff (Programmes and Personnel).

29 Mar 1999:   AOC-in C, HQ Strike Command/Commander, Allied Air Forces Northwestern Europe.

19 Apr 2000:   Chief of the Air Staff

19 Apr 2000 – 1 Aug 2003:    Air ADC to the Queen

 6 Dec 2003:   Pilot, No ? AEF

In 1972 he was awarded the 'Wright' Jubilee Trophy for individual aerobatic performance by a QFI at a jet FTS.

During the Falkland War, he led the first attack undertaken by Harriers of No 1 Squadron on 20 May 1982.  On another occasion he was flying with Flt Lt Jeff Glover, when the later was hit by small arms fire causing him to eject and become the only British POW during the conflict.  On the 12 June his aircraft was hit missing him by five inches and causing severe damage to his aircraft.  However, undaunted, the following day he carried out the first laser guided bomb attack by an RAF Harrier.

He was appointed Vice-Chairman of the Commonwealth War Graves Commission with effect from April 2005.

Citation for the award of the Distinguished Flying Cross.

“Wing Commander Peter Ted SQUIRE AFC 608512, Royal Air Force.

Six GR3 Harriers from 1(F) Squadron embarked in HMS HERMES on 18th May 1982, and a further four  replacement aircraft were flown direct from Ascension Island to HMS HERMES’ deck 3,500 miles away. During the re-invasion phase of the Falklands  operations, 1 (F) Squadron flew from the ship in a wide variety of bombing, PR and rocket attacks on targets ashore in the Falkland Islands in support of ground forces, usually at low level against defended targets. Wing Commander Squire led his Squadron with great courage from the front flying 24 attack sorties.  He flew many daring missions, but of particular note was an attack at low level with rockets on targets at Port Stanley Airfield in the face of heavy anti-aircraft fire when both he and his wingman returned damaged. Also a bombing attack on an HQ position when, on approach, a bullet passed through his cockpit which temporarily distracted him, but he quickly found an alternative target and bombed that instead. During overshoot Wing Commander Squire's aircraft suffered engine failure and was damaged during crash landing at the forward operating base ashore on 9th June 1982, but he continued flying after his return to the ship with unabated zeal. Wing Commander Squire has shown outstanding  valour and steadiness under enemy fire, and has led by brave example.”

(London Gazette – xx Oct 1982)

This page was last updated on 04/03/18

Return to H D Spreckley H D Spreckley                                        [Top of Page]                                 J N Stacey Forward to J N Stacey