Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore C G Smith


Charles Gainer          b: xx xxx xxxx                      r: 11 Feb 1946                            d: xx xxx xxxx

 CB 1 Jan 1946, CBE 3 Jun 1935,

 (TA): - 2 Lt: 6 Feb 1907, Lt: 26 Nov 1907.

(Army): - 2 Lt: xx xxx xxxx, 2Lt: 21 Dec 1915?, (T) Lt: xx xxx xxxx, (T) Capt: 1 Dec 1916, Lt: 1 Jul 1917, (T) Maj: xx xxx xxxx, Capt: 1 Sep 1917, Maj: xx xxx xxxx,

(RAF): - Maj: xx xxx xxxx, (T) Lt-Col: 21 Jun 1918, Act Lt-Col: 1 May 1919, Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1919, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1921, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1928, A/Cdre: 1 Nov 1938, AVM: xx xxx xxxx, AM: xx xxx xxxx.

 6 Feb 1907:                Officer, 1st Devenshire and Somerset Volunteers, Royal Engineers

 1 Apr 1908:                Officer, 1st Wessex Field Company, Wessex Divisional Engineers

 9 Sep 1912:                Resigned his commission in the Royal Engineers.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Appointed to RFC Special Reserve.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Equipment Officer, 3rd Class

 1 Dec 1916:                Equipment Officer 1st Class

xx xxx xxxx:                  Employed as Major

21 Jun 1918:                Employed as Lieutenant Colonel

 1 Aug 1919:                Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Major (Technical Branch)

10 Nov 1920:              Officer Commanding, No 1 Stores Depot

14 Nov 1924:              Stores Staff Duties, HQ Iraq Command

20 Feb 1928:               Deputy Director of Equipment.

 2 May 1938:               SOA/AOA, HQ Maintenance Command.

22 Jan 1940:                Retired and re-employed.

This page was last updated on 19/01/14 using FrontPage XP

Return to H G Smart H G Smart                                        [Top of Page]                                J E Smith Forward to J E Smith