Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Chief Marshal Sir Anthony Skingsley (2608210)


Anthony Gerald                      b:   19 Oct 1933                      r:  31 Dec 1992            d: xx xxx 2019

GBE - 31 Dec 1991, KCB 14 Jun 1986 (CB 31 Dec 1982), QCVSA 1 Jan 1968, MA (Cambridge) (BA).

(RAFVR): Plt Off:  xx xxx xxxx, Fg Off: 6 Dec 1954,

(RAF): Plt Off: 6 Sep 1955 [6 Sep 1954], Fg Off: 6 Mar 1956 [6 Dec 1954], Flt Lt: 6 Jun 1957, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1962, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1968, Act Gp Capt: xx xxx 1974?, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1975, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1978, AVM: 1 Jan 1981, AM: 28 Feb 1986,  ACM: 1 May 1989.

xx xxx xxxx:   Officer, RAFVR

 6 Sep 1955:    Granted a Permanent Commission in the rank of Pilot Officer

xx xxx 1961:   Flight Commander, No 13 Sqn.

xx xxx 1962:   Officer Commanding, Operations Sqn. - RAF Akrotiri.

xx xxx 1964:   Attended RAF Staff College.

23 Apr 1965:   Officer Commanding, No 45 Sqn.

xx xxx 1968:   Attended Joint Services Staff College.

22 Jul 1968:     Air Staff, Directorate of Operational Requirements (1).

12 Jun 1972:    Officer Commanding, No 214 Sqn. (Victor B(K)1A)

 6 Dec 1974:    Officer Commanding, RAF Laarbruch.

13 Dec 1976:               Assistant Chief of Staff - Offensive Operations, HQ 2nd ATAF.

 6 Jan 1976 1 Jan 1978:        ADC to the Queen.

xx xxx 1978:   Attended Royal College of Defence Studies.

23 Dec 1978:   Director of Air Staff Plans.

11 Oct 1980:   Assistant Chief of Staff - Plans & Policy, SHAPE.

29 Jan 1983:    Commandant, RAF Staff College/AOC, HQ Command & Staff Training.

17 Aug 1984:  Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Policy).

 2 Jan 1985:     Assistant Chief of the Air Staff.

28 Feb 1986:   Air Member for Personnel.

13 Apr 1987:   C in C, RAF Germany/Commander, 2nd ATAF.

 1 May 1989:   Deputy C in C, HQ Allied Air Forces Central Europe.

After leaving St Bartholomew's School at Newbury he went to Cambridge University gaining a BA and MA.  Whilst at Cambridge he joined the University Air Squadron being commissioned in 1954.  On graduating he joined the RAF.

In 1968 he moved back to the Ministry of Defence as the Project Officer for the Multi-Role Combat Aircraft which eventually became the Tornado.

This page was last updated on 18/01/19

Return to G F A Skelton G F A Skelton                                        [Top of Page]                G Skinner  Forward to G Skinner