Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore R C Simpson (177277)


Robert Clive                b:  30 Jun 1924                       r:  30 Jun 1980            d:  3  Oct 2008

CBE 31 Dec 1976 (OBE 1 Jan 1970).

(RAFVR):  Sgt: xx xxx xxxx, Plt Off:  27 May 1944, Fg Off:  7 Nov 1944, Flt Lt (WS): 27 May 1946

(RAF): Fg Off:  3 Aug 1949 [2 Mar 1948], Flt Lt:  2 Sep 1950, Sqn Ldr:  1 Jul 1956, Act Wg Cdr:  5 Jul 1962, Wg Cdr:  1 Jul 1963, Gp Capt:  1 Jul 1970, Act A/Cdre:  12 May 1978, A/Cdre:  Retained:

xx xxx xxxx:         U/T Pilot (1397291)

xx xxx xxxx:         NCO Pilot

27 May 1944:      Appointed to a Commission in the RAFVR

xx xxx xxxx:          Instructor, Oxford University Air Sqn.

 3 Aug 1949:        Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flying Officer

xx xxx xxxx:         

 5 Jul 1962:          Liaison Officer, FAA, Atlantic City.

13 Jan 1964:        Officer Commanding, No 80 Sqn. (Canberra PR7)

27 Jun 1966:        Staff Officer, Department of CAS.

15 Sep 1969:       Air Staff -Air Operations, HQ No 90 (Signals) Group.

14 Aug 1970:      Group Captain - Organisation, HQ Strike Command.

11 Sep 1972:       Deputy Director of Operational Requirements (1).

xx xxx xxxx:        

12 May 1978:      Director of Organisation and Admin Plans.

Born in India, his family moved to Guernsey but were evacuated prior to the German invasion of the island in 1940, settling in Canterbury.  He lied about his age to get into the RAF but the war had ended by the time he completed his training Canada

This page was last updated on 23/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to J H T Simpson J H T Simpson                                        [Top of Page]                                 S P Simpson Forward to S P Simpson