Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore J H Simpson


J H Simpson - 1915John Hilliard

b: 23 Oct 1887                                    r: 23 Oct 1940                                             d: 10 Feb 1967

(Can Army): - 2 Lt: 22 Sep 1914, Lt: xx xxx xxxx.

(RFC): -Lt: 12 Oct 1915, (T) Capt: 21 Jul 1916.

(RAF): - (T) Capt: 1 Apr 1918, (T) Maj: 20 Sep 1918, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1919, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jan 1925, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1932, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1937, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Dec 1940 1 Nov 1947, Act A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx, A/Cdre: Retained.

26 Apr 1909:               Soldier (5438), Honourable Artillery Company

20 Mar 1911:              Resigned from HAC

xx xxx xxxx:               Emigrated to Canada?

21 Sep 1914:               Soldier, 5th Canadian Infantry Battalion.

22 Sep 1914:               Officer, 5th Canadian Infantry Battalion.

27 Apr 1915:               Admitted 2 BRC Hospital with gun shot wound to back

30 Apr 1915:               Transferred to Guy's Hospital, London

15 Jun 1915:                Transferred to 32nd Battalion, CEF

 6 Aug 1915:                Transferred to Canadian Depot, Shorncliffe

12 Oct 1915:                Appointed Flying Officer, RFC

 1 Apr 1916:                 Transferred to General List.

 1 May 1916:                Transferred to RFC Special Reserve.

25 May 1916:               Pilot, No 60 Sqn

21 Jul 1916:                  Flight Commander, No 60 Sqn RFC

 6 Aug 1916:                 ?

17 May 1917:               Staff Officer 3rd Class, RFC

 1 Apr 1918:                Transferred from Staff Officer to Aeroplane and Seaplane Branch.

20 Sep 1918:               Squadron Commander,

 1 Aug 1919 :               Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Captain (Aeroplane Branch).

27 May 1919:              Attended Electrical and Wireless School

 1 Aug 1920:                 Instructor, Electrical and Wireless School.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

 1 Apr 1922:                Staff, HQ Palestine Wing.

10 Apr 1923:               Supernumerary (Air Staff Duties), HQ Iraq Command.

24 Aug 1923:               Staff, HQ Basrah Group.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

 1 Mar 1926:                Staff Officer, Signals Branch.

 7 Apr 1930:                'A' Flight Commander, No 58 Sqn.

25 Jul 1932:                 Chief Signals Officer, HQ Inland Area.

 1 Oct 1934:                 Staff Officer, Signals Branch.

12 Apr 1937:               Commandant, Electrical and Wireless School.

8 Dec 1938 - 2 Feb 1939:     Acting OC, RAF Cranwell

5-8 Jan 1940:              Acting OC, RAF Cranwell

26 Feb 1940:               AOC, No 26 (Signals) Group

24 Apr 1940:               Transferred to the Technical Branch

23 Oct 1940:                Retired and Re-employed

 9 Jan 1948:                  Reverted to the Retired List.

He was awarded RAeC Certificate No 1962 on 27 August 1915.

This page was last updated on 10/08/20

Return to C H Simpson C H Simpson                                        [Top of Page]                          J H T Simpson Forward to J H T Simpson