Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore D C H Simmons (123016)


David Cecil Hugh                   b:   11 Dec 1921                     r:   11 Dec 1976          d: 5 Jul 2007

CBE 1 Jan 1967, AFC - 1 Jan 1954, QCVSA 2 Jun 1962, MA, MBIM.

(RAFVR): - Plt Off:  14 Mar 1942, Fg Off (WS)(P):  1 Oct 1942, Flt Lt (WS):  14 Mar 1944, Act Sqn Ldr:  xx xxx 1945?, Flt Lt: 14 Sep 1945

(RAF): - Fg Off: 2 Apr 1946 [1 Sep 1945], Flt Lt: 1 Jul 1946, Sqn Ldr:  1 Jul 1950, Wg Cdr:  1 Jul 1957, Act Gp Capt:  12 Mar 1962, Gp Capt:  1 Jul 1962, Act A/Cdre:  8 Jan 1970, A/Cdre:  1 Jul 1970.

6 Dec 1945:     Staff, Directorate of Operational Requirements (A)/(I)

2 Apr 1946:     Appointed to Permanent Commission in the rank of Flying Officer (retaining rank current at the time). [wef 1 Sep 1945]

 

xx Dec 1953:   Officer Commanding, No 3 Sqn. (Sabre/Hunter)

 

xx Jan 1958:    Directing Staff, RAF Staff College, Bracknell.

29 Dec 1959:   Officer Commanding, Air Fighting Development Sqn.

12 Mar 1962:   Officer Commanding, RAF Wattisham.

11 May 1964:  Group Captain - Operations, HQ Fighter Command.

 

 8 Jan 1970:     Director of Operational Requirements (1).

22 Nov 1971:  SASO, HQ No 11 Group.

18 Oct 1974:   Exercise Controller, UK Commanders in Chief Committee.

This page was last updated on 23/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to G Silyn-Roberts G Silyn-Roberts                                       [Top of Page]                      C H Simpson Forward to C H Simpson