Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice-Marshal M J Routledge (5202171/5202171S)


Martin John     b:   22 Nov 1954                     r: 31 Jan 2010

CB, ADC, BSc, MRAeS,.

(RAF): Act Plt Off:  17 Sep 1972, Plt Off:  15 Jul 1975 [15 Apr 1974], Fg Off:  15 Jan 1976 [15 Apr 1974, Flt Lt: 15 Apr 1977, Sqn Ldr:  1 Jan 1986,  Wg Cdr:  1 Jul 1991, Gp Capt:  1 Jul 1997, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 2002, AVM: 23 Mar 2007

(RAFR): Gp Capt:    2 Aug 2010,

17 Sep 1972:                   Appointed to a Permanent Commission.

xx xxx 1972:                    University Cadet serving on Southampton University Air Sqn

xx Oct 1975::                   Initial Officer Training No 23 Graduate Entry RAF College Cranwell

xx Apr 1976:                    U/T Navigator No 211 ANC - No 6 FTS

xx Jul 1977:                      Attended No 13 AD Long Course, No 228 OCU (Phantom)

xx Jan 1978:                    Navigator, No 111(F) Sqn RAF Leuchars (Phantom)

xx Jan 1981:                    Navigator, No 56(F) Sqn RAF Wattisham (Phantom)

xx Jul 1983:                     Navigator Instructor, No 228 OCU RAF Coningsby (Phantom)

xx Sep 1985:                   Flight Commander, No 90 Initial Officer Training Course, RAF College Cranwell.

xx Feb 1986:                   Flight Commander,  No 74(F) Sqn RAF Wattisham (Phantom F4J(UK))

xx Feb 1989:                   Attended RAF Staff College Bracknell.

xx Jan 1990:                    Deputy Chief of Personal Staff to DCINCENT, Brunssum, NL

xx Jan 1991:                    Chief Air Defence Plans HQ Strike Command

xx Jun 1993:                    Chief Defensive Operations HQ Strike Command

24 Jul 1994:                    Officer Commanding, No 29(F)  Sqn (Tornado F3).

xx Jul 1997:                     Head of Briefing and Coordination HQ Strike Command

xx Mar 1999:                   Commander, British Forces Italy (Kosovo campaign)

xx Nov 1999:                   Deputy Principal Staff Officer to CDS, MOD

25 Jun 2001:                    Officer Commanding, RAF Leuchars.

 5 Oct 2001:                    Air Officer Scotland and Officer Commanding, RAF Leuchars

5 Oct 2001 23 Apr 2003:   ADC to the Queen.

23 Apr 2003:                   Director of Air Operations, MOD.

xx Sep 2003:                   Director NATO, MOD

24 Mar 2006:                  UK National Military Representative, SHAPE

23 Mar 2007:                  Chief of Staff Strategy, Policy & Plans, HQ Air Command.

2 Aug 2010:                    Transferred to the RAF Reserve in rank of Gp Capt

2 Aug 2010:                    ACOS Reserves, HQ Air Command

My thanks to Air Vice-Marshal Routledge for giving permission to post this entry and for providing additional details.

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to J  F Roulston J F Roulston                                        [Top of Page]                        J S Rowlands Forward to J S Rowlands