Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice-Marshal M M J Robinson (3026631)


Michael Maurice Jeffries         b:   11 Feb 1927                      r:   1 Jul 1982                     d: 5 Jun 2019

CB 12 Jun 1982, FBIM.

Act Plt Off:  7 Apr 1948, Plt Off:  7 Apr 1948, Fg Off:  7 Apr 1949 [16 Jan 1948], Flt Lt:  16 Jul 1950, Sqn Ldr:  1 Jul 1956, Wg Cdr:  1 Jul 1961, Gp Capt:  1 Jan 1970, Act A/Cdre:  31 Aug 1974, A/Cdre:  1 Jan 1976, AVM:  1 Jul 1980.

xx Jul 1946:    Flight Cadet, 'B' Sqn, RAF College.

 7 Apr 1948:    Appointed to a Permanent Commission.

30 Oct 1948:   Pilot, No 45 Sqn. (Beaufighter X/Brigand B1)

xx xxx 1952:    Attended Central Flying School.

xx xxx 1952:    QFI, Nottingham University Air Sqn.

xx xxx 1953:   QFI, Central Flying School.

xx xxx xxxx:    Attended Canberra Conversion Course, No 231 OCU.

xx Nov 1956:  Flight Commander, No 88 Sqn.

xx xxx 1958:    Squadron Commander, RAF College Cranwell.

xx Jan 1961:    Attended RAF Staff College.

 1 May 1962:   Officer Commanding, No 100 Sqn.

xx xxx 1964:   Attended Joint Services Staff College.

28 May 1965:  Air Staff - Air Defence and Exercises, HQ Far East Air Force.

21 Nov 1966:  Member, Joint Planning Staff, HQ Far East Air Force.

11 Dec 1967:   Air Staff, Directorate of Operations (Bomber and Reconnaissance).

23 Jan 1970:    Group Captain - Strike, HQ Strike Command.

29 Sep 1972:   Officer Commanding, RAF Lossiemouth.

31 Aug 1974:  Assistant Commandant (Department of Officer and Flying Training), RAF College.

 8 Apr 1977:    SASO, HQ No 1 Group.

20 Oct 1979:   Director-General of RAF Organisation.

He represented the RAF College at Cricket and attained the rank of Under Officer.  Since retiring from the RAF he has held a number of offices such as Secretary (Welfare), RAF Benevolent Fund, Chairman, Somerset SSAFA, Governor, Duke of Kent School and Governor, King's School.  In 1994, he gained a MA in History from the University of West of England.

This page was last updated on 17/09/19

Return to J A Robinson J A Robinson                                        [Top of Page]                     M W S Robinson Forward to M W S Robinson