Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice-Marshal B L Robinson (2591482)


Brian Lewis                 b:   2 Jul 1936                         r:  2 Jul 1991

Act Plt Off:  7 Dec 1954, Plt Off:  7 Dec 1955, Fg Off:  15 Dec 1956, Flt Lt:  15 Jun 1960, Sqn Ldr:  1 Jan 1967, Wg Cdr:  1 Jul 1974, Gp Capt:  1 Jul 1978, Act A/Cdre:  7 May 1982, A/Cdre:  1 Jul 1983, AVM:  1 Jam 1989.

 7 Dec 1954:               U/T Pilot,

xx Sep 1956:              Pilot, No 74 Sqn. (Hunter F4/6)

xx Mar 1959:              Attended No 197 Course, Central Flying School.

xx Jul 1959:                 QFI, Oxford University Air Sqn.

xx May 1962:              Pilot, Day Fighter Combat Squadron

xx Sep 1962:               Attended No 231 OCU (Canberra - Bassingbourn)

xx Feb 1963:               Pilot (PAI and QFI), No 73 Sqn. (Canberra)

 1 Oct 1962:                Appointed to a Permanent Commission (General List) in the rank of Flight Lieutenant.

xx xxx 1966:               Pilot, Canberra Trial and Tactics Evaluation Unit.

30 May 1967:              Staff, Directorate of Flight Safety

xx Jan 1970:                Attended RAF Staff College

xx Jan 1971:                Attended CFS

xx Apr 1971:               Officer Commanding, No 1 Sqn, No 4 FTS.

xx Sep 1973:               Ops Offensive Div, HQ 2ATAF (Taceval Team)

xx Jun 1974:                Directing Staff, Canadian Forces Command and Staff College (and  Hon Mem 411 Sqn RCAF).

15 Sep 1976:               Chief Instructor 4 FTS and CFS Fast Jet Sqn.

xx Jul 78:                     Pilot, No 237 OCU (Buccaneer)

11 Aug 1978:              Officer Commanding, RAF Valley/No 4 FTS.

 7 Jul 1980:                  Branch Chief, Military Structure Operations Division, HQ NATO.

14 Dec 1983:               Defence and Air Attaché, Moscow.

26 Sep 1986:               Director of Organisation and Quartering.

xx xxx 1988                 RAF Long Term Deployment Study

25 Jan 1989:                AOC - DAU/AOA, HQ Strike Command.

 

Whilst with the Inspectorate of Flight Safety, he was the Editor of the Flight Safety Section of 'Air Clues'.  In 1988, he carried out a RAF Long-Term Deployment Study.  From 1991 he became a Senior Partner in Belmont Consultants, advising on aviation matters, particularly in Eastern Europe.  He was the RAF Rally Champion in 1962 and the RAF Bobsleigh Champion in 1968, 1971 and 1972.

From 1992 to 2002 he was a display pilot with Kennet Aviation, the Hunter Flying Club and Thunder City flying the Gnat and Hunter.  He was the joint winner of the King Hussein Memorial Sword at RIAT 2001, his last Hunter display being at Stellenbosch in 2002.  He is now CEO of Boz Asia Co Ltd in Thailand.

This entry is provided with the permission of AVM B L Robinson

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003©

Return to B Robinson B Robinson                                        [Top of Page]                        J A Robinson Forward to J A Robinson