Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore D N Roberts (16229)


David Neal                   b: 4 Jun 1906                      r: 29 May 1958        d: xx xxx xxxx

CBE - 1 Jan 1954 (OBE - 24 Sep 1941), AFC - 9 Jun 1938.

Plt Off: 30 Jul 1926, Fg Off: 30 Jan 1928, Flt Lt: 30 Jun 1931, Sqn Ldr: 1 Apr 1937, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1940, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1942, Wg Cdr: 20 Nov 1942 [1 Apr 1942], Act A/Cdre: 23 Sep 1943?, Gp Capt (WS): 23 Mar 1944, Gp Capt: 1 Oct 1946, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1951.

xx xxx 1924:            Flight Cadet, 'B' Sqn, RAF College.

30 Jul 1926:             Pilot, No 33 Sqn.

19 Dec 1928:           QFI, No 2 FTS.

18 Aug 1930:           Pilot/QFI, No 504 (County of Nottingham) Sqn AuxAF.

 5 Oct 1931:            Attended King's College.

 4 Apr 1932:            Special Language Study - Japan.

 2 Aug 1932:            Special Language Study - Estonia

?

17 Mar 1933:           Flight Commander, No 41 Sqn.

xx Jun 1933:             Passed Examination as Interpreter (Russian), 2nd Class 

 9 Apr 1935:            Adjutant, RAF Amman.

24 Jul 1935:             QFI, No 4 FTS.

10 Jul 1936:             Re-categorised from Instructor A2 to Instructor A1

 3 Oct 1938:            Air Staff, HQ Fighter Command.

xx Jul 1940:             Officer Commanding, RAF Middle Wallop

xx xxx 1941:

xx xxx 1942:             Officer Commanding, RAF Dinjin

xx Feb 1943:            Officer Commanding, No 293 Wing.

xx xxx 1943:             Air Attache, Moscow

30 Dec 1944:           Air Staff, HQ Transport Command 

xx xxx 1946:             President, Permanent Commission Board.

 1 Mar 1951:            Director of Operations (2).

15 Oct 1953:            Senior Air Liaison Officer, Canada.

This page was last updated on 14/11/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to B J R Roberts B J R Roberts                              [Top of Page]                                 J F Roberts Forward to J F Roberts