Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore W E V Richards (11171)


W E V Richards - 1916William Edward Victor

b: 20 Dec 1897                                                  r: 9 Apr 1956                                          d: 6 Apr 1964

CB 9 Jun 1955, CBE 8 Jun 1944, MiD 24 Sep 1941,

(Army): - (T) 2Lt: 22 Jul 1916, Lt: 22 Jan 1918,

(RAF): - Lt: 24 Aug 1918, Fg Off: 4 Aug 1919; 20 Feb 1922, Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1928, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jun 1936, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jun 1940, Act Gp Capt: 1 Nov 1941, Wg Cdr (WS): 1 May 1942, Wg Cdr: 1 Dec 1943, Gp Capt: 1 Oct 1946, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1953.

xx xxx xxxx:                Cadet, Bristol University Officer Training Corps

22 Jul 1916:                  Appointed to a Temporary Commission for duty with the RFC

27 Jul 1916:                  Attended School of Aeronautics, Oxford

24 Aug 1916:                 Attended Central Flying School

 9 Nov 1916:                  U/T Observer, No 49 Sqn

 1 Jan 1917:                   U/T Observer, No 17 Reserve Sqn

12 May 1917:                Attended Wireless & Observers School, Brooklands

26 Jun 1917:                  Embarked for France

27 Jun 1917:                  U/T Observer, No 7 Sqn RFC

30 Aug 1917:                Appointed Flying Officer (Observer), RFC (seniority from 27 Jun 1917)

31 Aug 1917:                Returned to Home Establishment

20 Oct 1917:                Ceased to belong to RFC

14 Feb 1918:               Officer, Somerset Light Infantry (seniority 22 Jul 1916)

26 May 1918:               Supernumerary, HQ Irish Group for No 106 Sqn.

29 Aug 1918:                Observer, No 106 Sqn.

30 Sep 1918:                Attended School of Instruction for Admin Officers, RN College, Greenwich

30 Nov 1918:                Admin Staff, HQ No 11 (Irish) Group.

10 Jun 1919:                 Admin Staff, Record Officer, Blandford

21 Apr 1920:                Transferred to the Unemployed List

20 Feb 1922:                Appointed to a Short Service Commission in the Stores Branch.

20 Feb 1922:                Attended Course of Instruction on Pay Accounting, Central Pay Office.

20 Mar 1922:                Attended Course of Instruction on Stores Accounting, No 4 Stores Depot

22 May 1922:               Accountant Officer, No 1 FTS.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

18 Jul 1922:                 Accountant Officer, No 30 Sqn.

3 Dec 1924:                 Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the Stores Branch for Accountant Duties.

12 Dec 1924:                Accountant Officer, HQ RAF Mediterranean

25 Aug 1926:                Accountant Officer, RAF Base Malta

15 Mar 1927:               Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

xx xxx xxxx:     

13 Feb 1928:               Accountant Officer, School of Photography.

 8 Aug 1929:                Accountant Officer, No 2 Sqn/RAF Manston.

xx xxx 1929:                Accountant Officer, RAF Manston.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

 2 Apr 1932:                Accountant Officer, RAF Depot, Middle East.

 9 Apr 1934:                Accountant Officer, No 208 Sqn.

 9 Dec 1934:                Accountant Officer, HQ RAF Middle East.

11 Nov 1938:               Accountant Officer, RAF Ramleh.

29 Aug 1939:               Officer Commanding, Base Accounts Office, HQ RAF Middle East.

 

 1 Apr 1946:                Command Accountant, HQ Fighter Command.

27 Oct 1947:               Group Captain - Organisation, HQ Far East Air Force.

24 Sep 1951:               AOC, RAF Record Office

This page was last updated on 19/02/20 using FrontPage 2003

Return to E A B Rice E A B Rice                                        [Top of Page]                          E H Richardson Forward to E H Richardson