Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice-Marshal J W Price (607094)


John Walter                 b:   26 Jan 1930                      r:   1 Aug 1984                              d: 25 Apr 2019

CBE 16 Jun 1979 (OBE 3 Jul 1973), FBIM -1979, MRAeS 1971, MiD 19 Jan 1954.

Plt Off:  26 Jul 1950, Fg Off:  26 Jul 1950, Flt Lt: 26 Jan 1953, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jan 1961, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1968, Gp Capt:  1 Jul 1973, A/Cdre:  1 Jan 1980, AVM:  1 Jan 1983.

xx Jan 1948:    Flight Cadet, 'C' Sqn, RAF  College.

26 Jul 1950:     Pilot/Adjutant, No 11 Sqn. (Vampires)

xx xxx 1952:   Exchange posting, Pilot, No 77 Sqn RAAF. (Meteors)

xx xxx 1953:   Flight Commander, No 98 Sqn. (Vampires/Venoms)

xx xxx 1954:   Gunnery Instructor, No 2 (Fighter) OTU, RAAF. (Vampires)

xx xxx xxxx:   Exchange posting, No 75 Sqn. RAAF. (Meteors)

xx xxx 1956:   Cadet Wing Adjutant, RAF Technical College.

xx Jan 1960:    Attended RAF Staff College.

 2 Jan 1961:     Air Staff, Director of Operations (Air Transport and Overseas Theatres).

xx xxx 1964:   Helicopter Conversion Course?

xx Nov 1964:  Officer Commanding No 110 Sqn. (Sycamore/Whirlwind)

22 Jan 1968:    PSO to the Chief of the Air Staff.

30 Nov 1970:  Officer Commanding, No 72 Sqn. (Wessex HC2)

xx xxx 1973:   Attended Air Warfare Course.

 9 Jul 1973:      Deputy Director of Operations (Air Support).

xx xxx 1975:   Attended RN Senior Officers' War Course.

10 Dec 1976:   Officer Commanding, RAF Laarbruch.

14 Jan 1979:    SASO - DAU/Group Captain - Operations, HQ Strike Command.

26 Jan 1980:    Director of Operations (Strike).

10 Jul 1982:     Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Operations).

He attained the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal at Cranwell ans was awarded the Air Ministry Prize for War Studies and Humanities on graduation.  Whilst with 77 Squadron RAAF, he flew operations in Korea.  He was awarded the OBE for services in Northern Ireland between 1 November 1972 and 31 January 1973.

He has been Manager - External Affairs for Clyde Petroleum since 1986 and a Governor of Solihull School since 1979  (Chairman since 1983). 

This page was last updated on 17/09/19

Return to W P G Pretty W P G Pretty                                        [Top of Page]                         R J P Prichard Forward to