Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site


Help Needed?



Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me

Air Commodore D le G Pitcher

Duncan le Geyt            

b: 31 Aug 1877                    

r: 12 Apr 1929                     

d: 1 Sep 1944

CMG - 1 Jan 1918, CBE - 3 Jun 1919, DSO 11 Jan 1919, MiD - 31 Dec 1918, MiD - 11 Jul 1919, SMSL, O - xx xxx 1917, LoH, O - 22 Aug 1917.  Humane Society Bronze Medal 1903.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(Army): - 2 Lt: 16 Feb 1898, Lt: 10 Jan 1900, Capt: 16 Feb 1907, (T) Maj  22 Jan 1915, (T) Lt Col: 6 Mar 1915, Maj: 1 Sep 1915,  (T) Brig-Gen: 1 Apr 1916. (B) Lt Col: 1 Jan 1917.

(RAF): - (T) Brig-Gen [Lt Col]: 1 Apr 1918, Col: 1 Apr 1918, Gp Capt: 1 Aug 1919, A/Cdre: 5 Aug 1919.

xx xxx xxxx:            Attended RMC Sandhurst.

16 Feb 1898:            Officer, 24th Regiment (South Wales Borderers).

16 Oct 1901:            Officer, 11th Rajputs.

xx xxx 1901:            Officer, 39th Prince of Wale's Own Central Horse.

xx xxx 1904:            Adjutant, 39th Prince of Wale's Own Central Horse.

xx xxx 1907:            PA to Agent in Central India.

xx xxx 1908:            Tutor to Maharajah of Holkar.

xx xxx 1910:           Assistant Inspector, Imperial Service Troops, Central India.

xx xxx 1911:           Served with 39th King George's Own Central Horse in Central Persia.

xx xxx 1913:             U/T Pilot, Central Flying School.

xx xxx 1913:             Attached to Central Flying School.

14 Aug 1914:            Staff, RFC HQ in France

 5 Sep 1914:             Attached to No 4 Sqn RFC.

 1 Nov 1914:            Embarked for England

 2 Nov 1914:            Rejoined RFC in England

xx xxx xxxx:              Officer i/c Transport, Central Flying School (graded as Flight Commander)

 5 Jan 1915:              Instructor, Central Flying School.

22 Jan 1915:            Squadron Commander, Central Flying School

 6 Mar 1915:            Assistant Commandant, Central Flying School.

15 Nov 1915:           Wing Commander, RFC.

10 Dec 1915:            Commandant, Central Flying School.

 2 Mar 1916:             Officer Commanding, 11th Wing

 1 Apr 1916:             Brigadier-General Commanding, I Brigade.

 8 Feb 1917:            Controller, Technical Department, 2nd Air Board

27 Jan 1918:             Brigadier-General Commanding, 1st Brigade.

25 Feb 1919:            Returned to Home Establishment

14 Apr 1919:            Deputy Director, Department of the Inspector-General of the RAF

 1 Aug 1919:             Awarded Permanent Commission as a Colonel

15 Feb 1920:            Deputy Director of Equipment.

xx xxx 1922:             Deputy Director of Equipment/Controller of Technical Design to the Air Board.

Aug/Sep 1922:          Director of Equipment.

 1 Apr 1925:             AOC, No 7 Group.

12 Apr 1926:            AOC, No 22 Group.

Having learnt to fly in 1911 and gained RAeC Certificate No 125 on 29 Auguct, he was one of the first Indian Army officers sent to England in 1913 to undertake military flying training, following which he remained at the CFS to acquire the knowledge and experience needed to sent up a similar establishment back in India.  However, the outbreak of WW1 put a halt to these plans and he remained in Britain. Returning to CFS as Assistant Commandant in early 1915 , he was selected as the replacement for Captain Godfrey Paine RN, the Commandant, when he returned to naval duties.  Retired at his own request.

This page was last updated on 28/02/18

Back to G C Pirie G C Pirie                                                [Top of Page]                                 P H L Playfair Forward to P H L Playfair