Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice-Marshal P T Philpott (33172)


Flt Cdt Sgt P T Philpott (back row - left) P T Philpott - 1934Peter Theodore                       

b: 20 Mar 1915                    

r: 29 Sep 1970                    

d: 13 Jul 1988

CB 1 Jan 1966, CBE 10 Jun 1954 (OBE - 1 Jan 1946).

Plt Off: 27 Jul 1935, Fg Off: 27 Jan 1937, Act Flt Lt: 24 Sep 1938, Flt Lt: 27 Jan 1939, Sqn Ldr: 1 Sep 1940, Act Wg Cdr: xx xxx xxxx, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Dec 1941, Sqn Ldr: 14 Apr 1942 [1 Sep 1940], Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1947, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1953, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1959, Act AVM: 18 May 1961, AVM: 1 Jul 1961.

Flt Cdt Sgt P T Philpott (back row - left) Photo RAF College Cranwell

xx xxx 1933:            Flight Cadet, 'B' Sqn, RAF College.

27 Jul 1935:             Appointed to a Permanent Commission.

28 Jan 1936:            Pilot, No 31 Sqn.

xx xxx 1941:            Attended Army Staff College, Quetta.

16 Jun 1942:            Staff, Directorate of Operational Training.

 5 Sep 1944:            Training Staff, HQ Fighter Command.

xx xxx 1945:            Officer Commanding, RAF Horsham St Faith.

xx Jan 1947:             Attended Joint Services Staff College.

1948                        ?

23 May 1949:          Wing Commander - Admin Plans, HQ Fighter Command

 8 Aug 1949:            Wing Commander - Organisation, HQ Fighter Command.

xx xxx 1952:             Officer Commanding, RAF Deversoir.

xx Jun 1954:             Deputy Director of Policy.

xx Jan 1957:             Attended Imperial Defence College.

 1 Mar 1958:            Director of Policy (Air Staff)/Air Staff Briefing

xx xxx 1960:             Director of Joint Plans.

xx xxx 1961:             Senior RAF Directing Staff, Imperial Defence College.

29 Aug 1963:            AOC, No 23 (Training) Group.

xx xxx 1965:             Head of British Defence Liaison Staff, Canberra.

31 Aug 1968:            Director of Service Intelligence.

He represented the RAF College at Cross Country, attained the rank of Flight Cadet Sergeant and was awarded the 'R M Groves' Memorial Prize on graduation.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to R L Phillips R L Phillips                               [Top of Page]                            G A H Pidcock Forward to G A H Pidcock