Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Chief Marshal Sir David Parry-Evans (2620255)


David                                      b:   19 Jul 1935                       r:   29 Feb 1992                        d:  25 Aug 2020

GCB 15 Jun 1991 (KCB 15 Jun 1985), CBE 31 Dec 1977, KStJ 30 Jul 1992.

Act Plt Off: 4 Dec 1956, Plt Off: 4 Dec 1957, Fg Off: 4 Dec 1958, Flt Lt: 4 Jun 1962, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jan 1967, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1972, Act Gp Capt: xx xxx 1975?, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1976, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1979, AVM: 1 Jan 1982, AM: 1 Jul 1985, ACM: 1 Jul 1989.

 4 Dec 1956:        Granted a Direct Commission (Scheme B) (12 + 4)

xx xxx 1956:        Served in the Far East.

 3 Jun 1957:         Granted a Permanent Direct Commission (Scheme A) in the rank of Acting Pilot Officer.

xx xxx 1958:         Pilot, No 205 Sqn (Shackletons).

1 Oct 1960:         Appointed to a Permanent Commission (General List) in the rank of Flying Officer.

xx Sep 1961:        Pilot, Anti-Submarine Warfare Development Unit

xx Nov 1964:       Exchange posting, US Naval Air Station Whidbey Island.

xx xxx 1967:        Attended RN Staff College.

xx Oct 1968:        Flight Commander, No 206 Sqn

 8 Jun 1970:        Air Staff - Plans, HQ Strike Command

 9 Jun 1972:        Personal Staff Officer to AOC in C, Strike Command

 5 Jul 1974:         Officer Commanding, No 214 Sqn.

25 Jul 1975:         Officer Commanding, RAF Marham.

23 Mar 1977:       Deputy Director of Air Staff Plans

22 Jul 1977:         Deputy Director Air Plans 2.

xx xxx 1979:        Director of Defence Policy

21 Apr 1981:       Commandant, RAF Staff College/AOC, HQ Command and Staff Training

18 Dec 1982:       AOC, No 1 Group

17 Sep 1983:       AOC, No 38 Group

xx Nov 1983:      AOC, No 1 Group

 1 Jul 1985:          C in C, RAF Germany/Commander, 2nd Tactical Air Force

xx xxx 1987:        Deputy Chief of the Defence Staff (Programmes & Personnel)

25 Oct 1989:       Air Member for Personnel

David Parry-Evans attended Beckhamstead School and joined the RAF as a Direct Entrant in 1956.  In 1992 he became Chief Commander of St John's Ambulance.

This page was last updated on 15/04/21

Return to R G Parry R G Parry                                        [Top of Page]                           T A B Parselle Forward to T A B Parselle