Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore J M Pack (592290)


John Melvin                    b:  5 Mar 1931                      r:  1 Aug 1986            d:  xx Oct 2008

CBE 3 Jun 1978.

 Plt Off:  14 Apr 1953, Fg Off:  14 Apr 1954, Flt Lt:  14 Oct 1955, Sqn Ldr:  1 Jan 1961, Wg Cdr:  1 Jan 1966, Gp Capt:  1 Jan 1973, Act A/Cdre:  14 Nov 1977, A/Cdre:  1 Jan 1978.

 xx xxx 1948:                 Administrative Apprentice, No 3/4 School of Technical Training, RAF St Athan.

xx Sep 1950:                Flight Cadet, 'A' Sqn, RAF College.

14 Apr 1953:               Appointed to a Permanent Commission.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Pilot, No 18 Sqn

 6 Jan 1964:                 Staff, Directorate of Operational Requirements (C)/(3)

 15 Aug 1967:               Officer Commanding, No  83 Sqn. (Vulcan B2)

xx xxx 1969:                  

13 Oct 1973:                Staff Officer, Central Defence Staff.

 7 Mar 1975:                Officer Commanding, RAF Kinloss.

14 Nov 1977:               AO in C, Central Tactics and Trials Organisation.

 8 Jan 1980:                 Attended Royal College of Defence Studies.

17 Jan 1981:                Air Commodore - Operations, HQ Strike Command.

 4 Jul 1983:                  Air Commander, Gibraltar.

He attained the rank of Flight Cadet Sergeant Cranwell.  No 83 Squadron was disbanded 31 August 1969.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to R D Oxland R D Oxland                                        [Top of Page]                              G M Paine  Forward to G M Paine