Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore H E Nowell (16160)


Henry Edward              b: 15 Nov 1903                    r: 15 Aug 1955                 d: 1 Feb 1967

CB - 13 Jun 1946, OBE - 11 Jun 1942, AFRAeS - 1959, LoM (Cdr) - 5 Jul 1946.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

Plt Off: 17 Dec 1924, Fg Off: 17 Jun 1926, Flt Lt: 5 Mar 1930, Sqn Ldr: 1 Feb 1937, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1940, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Mar 1942, Wg Cdr: 14 Apr 1942 [1 Jan 1940], Act A/Cdre: 2 Jul 1944 - 45?, Gp Capt (WS): 2 Jan 1945, Gp Capt: 1 Oct 1946, Act A/Cdre: 15 Oct 1948?, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1951.

xx xxx 1920:            Apprentice, No 2 School of Technical Training, RAF Cranwell.

xx xxx 1923:            Flight Cadet, 'A' Sqn, RAF College.

17 Dec 1924:           

 9 Mar 1925:            Pilot, No 2 Sqn.

22 Sep 1925:           Pilot, No 208 Sqn.

 9 Dec 1928:            Supernumerary - non effective (sick), RAF Depot.

26 Feb 1929:           Pilot, No 4 Sqn.

 1 Aug 1929:            Attended Aircraft Engineering Course, Home Aircraft Depot.

 4 Aug 1931:            Engineering Officer, Reception Depot.

15 Feb 1934:           Flight Commander, No 28 Sqn.

 3 Dec 1935:            Adjutant, Aircraft Depot, India.

 1 Jun 1937:             Personnel Officer, HQ No 22 (Army Co-operation) Group.

23 Dec 1938:           Attended Army Staff College, Quetta.

xx xxx 1940:            SASO, HQ No ? (Indian) Group?

26 Dec 1941:           Equipment Officer, HQ Air Forces in India.

1942                                                Joint Planning Staff, Delhi.

xx xxx xxxx:              Deputy Director of Plans.

 9 Mar 1943:            Deputy Director of Policy.

 2 Jul 1944:              SASO, RAF Delegation, Washington.

xx xxx 1946:            Officer Commanding, RAF Moreton in Marsh.

15 Oct 1948:           SASO, RAF Delegation/British Joint Staff Mission, Washington.

16 Jul 1950:            Assistant Commandant, RAF Staff College, Bracknell.

12 Jan 1953:            Director of NATO Affairs.

xx xxx 1954:            Director of Organisation (Forward Planning).

Joining the RAF as an Apprentice, he won a cadetship to the RAF College from where he graduated in 1924 having attained the rank of Flt Cdt Sgt.    Retiring from the RAF he joined The Hunting Group as Executive Officer to the Chairman until 1967.  He was appointed Deputy Lt of Berkshire in 1966

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Back to E W Norton E W Norton                                    [Top of Page]                                 C W Nutting Forward to C W Nutting