Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Marshal Sir Douglas Morris (29099)


Douglas Griffith                 b: 3 Dec 1908                 r: 31 Mar 1966                 d: 26 Mar 1990

KCB - 1 Jan 1962 (CB - 10 Jun 1954), CBE - 1 Jan 1945, DSO - 8 May 1945, DFC - 20 Oct 1941, SO (Cdr) - 1 May 1945, ON(C) - 31 Oct 1947.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

Plt Off (P): 27 Jun 1930, Plt Off: 27 Jun 1931, Fg Off: 27 Dec 1931, Flt Lt: 27 Dec 1935, Sqn Ldr:1 Oct 1938, Act Wg Cdr: xx xxx xxxx, Act Gp Capt: 5 Aug 1942?, Wg Cdr (WS): 5 Feb 1943, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1944, Act A/Cdre: 20 Feb 1945, Gp Capt (WS): 20 Aug 1945, 1 Oct 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1947, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1953, Act AVM: 24 Jan 1955, AVM: 1 Jul 1955, Act AM: 9 Feb 1960, AM: 1 Jan 1962.

27 Jun 1930:           Appointed to a Short Service Commission.

12 Jul 1930:            U/T Pilot, No 2 FTS.

30 Jun 1931:            Supernumerary - Non effective (Sick), RAF Depot.

 9 Oct 1931:            Pilot, No 40 (Bomber) Sqn.

 5 May 1932:           Attended Torpedo Pilots Course, RAF Base Gosport

15 Nov 1932:          Pilot, ? FAA

29 Apr 1933:           Pilot, No 824 Sqn FAA.

23 Jul - 20 Oct 1934:      Attended Flying Instructor's Course, Central Flying School (graded A2)

26 Mar 1935:            QFI, No 2 FTS.

27 Jun 1935:            Granted Permanent Commission in the rank of Flying Officer.

xx xxx xxxx:             Instructional duties.

xx xxx 1940:            Attended RAF Staff College.

xx xxx 1940:            Air Staff, Air Ministry.

10 May 1941:          Officer Commanding, No 406 (RCAF) Sqn.

 5 Aug 1942:           Officer Commanding, RAF North Weald.

xx xxx 1943:            Staff, HQ AEAF.

xx Nov 1944:           Officer Commanding, No 132 (Norwegian) Wing.

20 Jan 1945:            SASO, HQ No 84 (Composite) Group.

xx Nov 1945:           Served in West Africa.

xx xxx 1946:            Joint Planning Staff.

xx xxx 1947:            Attended National War College, Washington DC.

 4 Aug 1948:            Air Staff, British Joint Services Mission (USA).

14 Jun 1949:            Appointed ADC to The King.

xx xxx 1950:            Sector Commander, Southern Sector.

xx xxx 1952:            Sector Commander, Metropolitan Sector.

10 Jun 1952:            Appointed ADC to The Queen. (effective from 6 Feb 1952)

 1 Jan 1953:             Relinquished appointment as ADC to The Queen.

xx xxx 1954:            Attended Imperial Defence College.

24 Jan 1955:            SASO, HQ 2 Tactical Air Force.

 2 Sep 1957:            Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Air Defence).

 9 Feb 1960:            Chief of Staff, HQ AAFCE.

 8 May 1962:          AOC in C, Fighter Command.

Born in Margam, South Wales, he was educated at St John's College, Johannesburg, from where he gained his nickname 'Zulu'. and he joined the RAF in 1930 and on completion of his pilot training in 1931 was posted to No 40 Squadron.  No 40 had recently reformed  in the bomber role and was equipped with the Fairey Gordon and during his time with the squadron  was based at Upper Heyford.

He was appointed to form and command the RCAF's first night fighter squadron in May 1942.  equipped with Beaufighter II's, it was originally based at Acklington in order to provide night defence to Newcastle upon Tyne but moved to Ayr in January 1942 in order to protect the Clyde.  At this time the squadron also operated a detachment in Yorkshire.  Before relinquishing command he was to lead the squadron into 10 Group firstly to Predannack, then Middle Wallop and finally Valley.  Whilst with No 406, he was credited with four confirmed destroyed and one damaged.

His younger brother eventually became Air Commodore E J Morris.

Citation for the award of the Distinguished Flying Cross.

"Wing Commander Douglas Griffith MORRIS (29099), No.406 Squadron.

One night in September, 1941, this officer pursued and destroyed a Junkers 88 about 50 miles out to sea.  His aircraft had been hit by the enemy's return fire and one engine put out of action.  Wing Commander Morris succeeded, however, in flying back to base on the remaining engine.  Two nights later, this officer destroyed a Heinkel in and a Dornier during one sortie in spite of intense evasive action by the enemy aircraft.  Wing Commander Morris has set a fine example by his determination and skill."

 (London Gazette 21 Oct 1941)

This page was last updated on 23/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Back to A S Morris A S Morris                                        [Top of Page]                                   E J Morris Forward to E J Morris