Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore R L Mills (05142)


Air Commodore R L MillsReginald Leslie                    b: 18 Jun 1903                        r: 12 Oct 1952                        d: 15 Jun 1960

 CBE - 1 Jan 1946 (OBE - 1 Jan 1945), MiD - 8 Jun 1944.

 Plt Off (P)?: 30 Dec 1927, Plt Off: 30 Dec 1927, Fg Off: 30 Jun 1929?, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1934, Act Sqn Ldr: 4 Apr 1938?, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jun 1938, Act Wg Cdr: 15 Nov 1940, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Dec 1940, (T) Gp Capt:1 Sep 1942, Wg Cdr: 1 Dec 1944, Gp Capt: 1 Oct 1946, Act A/Cdre: 9 Nov 1944, A/Cdre: Retained.

 xx xxx xxxx:                Flight Cadet, RAF College.

30 Dec 1927:               Pilot, M.A.E.E.

 5 Aug 1930:                Attended Aircraft Engineering Course, Home Aircraft Depot.

 5 Aug 1932:                Engineering Officer, No 210 Sqn.

 1 May 1933:               Attended ? Course, RAF Base, Gosport.

 1 Sep 1933:                Pilot/Flight Commander, No 811 Sqn FAA.

28 Sep 1936:               Officer Commanding, 'X' Flight, No 48 Sqn.

28 Dec 1936:               Officer Commanding, 'No 1 Anson Flight, School of Air Navigation (Administered by No 48 Sqn) wef 28 Sep 1939

 4 Apr 1938:                Staff/Chief Instructor?, School of General Reconnaissance.

19 Sep 1940:               Supernumerary, RAF Carew Cheriton

 3 Oct 1940:                Officer Commanding, RAF Carew Cheriton

 1 Apr 1942:                Air Staff, HQ No 18 Group.

 9 Nov 1942:               Officer Commanding, RAF Koggala

9 Nov 1944:                AOA, HQ No 221 Group.

xx xxx 1947:                Deputy Director of Manning.

This page was last updated on 07/07/20

Return to W G S Mitchell W G S Mitchell                                      [Top of Page]                                   R P Mills   Forward to R P Mills