Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore J D Melvin (33170)


James Douglas              b: 20 Feb 1914                     r: 6 Mar 1961                     d: 7 Nov 1987

CB 31 May 1956, OBE 12 Jun 1947, MiD - 2 Jun 1943.

Plt Off: 27 Jul 1935, Fg Off: 27 Jan 1937, Act Flt Lt: 27 Jan 1938, Flt Lt: 27 Jan 1939, (T) Sqn Ldr: 1 Sep 1940, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Dec 1941, Sqn Ldr: 14 Apr 1942 [1 Sep 1940], Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1951, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1958.

xx xxx 1929:            Aircraft Apprentice, No 1 School of Technical Training, RAF Halton.

xx xxx 1933:            Flight Cadet, 'C' Sqn, RAF College.

27 Jul 1935:            Granted a Permanent Commission

27 Jul 1935:             ?

21 Feb 1936:           Pilot/Officer i/c, Signals Section, No 36 Sqn. (Seletar) (arrived 21 Mar 1935)

xx Sep 1937:            Officer Commanding, 'A' Flight, No 36 Sqn (Seletar)

10 Feb 1939:           Supernumerary, No 1 RAF Depot whilst in transit on SS Rajputana

xx xxx xxxx:              ?

22 Feb 1941:           Chief Signals Officer, HQ No 203 Group.

17 Feb 1942:           ?, HQ No 222 Group.

 1 Mar 1942:            Officer Commanding, RAF Ratmalana

 9 May 1942:           Chief Signals Officer, HQ No 222 Group.

xx xxx 1943:            Chief Signals Officer, HQ No 224 Group

10 Feb 1944:           Staff Officer - Radar 2, HQ Bomber Command.

xx xxx xxxx:             ?  

xx Nov 1953:          Administrative Staff Officer, HQ Middle East Air Force. 

 1 Jan 1957:            Director of Organisation

This page was last updated on 26/12/20

Return to F R L Mellersh F R L Mellersh                                      [Top of Page]                          S WB Menaul Forward to S W B Menaul