Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore J W McKelvey (45872)


John Wesley            b:   25 Jun 1914                      r:   26 Aug 1969                d:  xx May 2000

CB - 1 Jan 1969, MBE - xx xxx xxxx, MiD - 2 Jun 1943, MiD - 1 Jan 1945 CEng, MBIM, AFRAeS

A/A:  xx xxx xxxx, AC1:  xx xxx xxxx, LAC:  xx xxx xxxx, Cpl:  xx xxx xxxx, Sgt:  xx xxx xxxx, APO (P):  1 Jun 1941 [24 Mar 1941], Plt Off (P):  1 Jul 1941, Plt Off:  1 Jun 1942, Fg Off (WS):  1 Jul 1942, Act Flt Lt: xx xxx xxxx, (T) Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1944, Act Sqn Ldr:  xx xxx xxxx, Flt Lt (WS): 3 Jun 1944, Flt Lt: xx xxx xxxx, Sqn Ldr:  1 Jul 1950, Wg Cdr:  1 Jul 1955, Gp Capt:  1 Jan 1960, A/Cdre:  1 Jan 1964

xx Sep 1929:              Aircraft Apprentice, 20th Entry, No 1 School of Technical Training (Apprentices)

xx xxx 1932:              Airman (563485)

14 Dec 1938:             Appointed to a Commission for the duration of the war in the Technical Branch

 6 May 1947:             Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the Technical Branch in the rank of Flight Lieutenant (effective from 1 Jul 1946 [1 Sep 1945])

 5 Nov 1956:              Senior Technical Staff Officer, No 19 Group

22 Jun 1959:              Senior Air Staff Officer, No 24 Group

 8 Jan 1962:               Deputy Director, Directorate of Intelligence (A)

13 Jan 1964:              Director of Aircraft, British Defence Staffs (USA)

12 Jul 1966:                Air Officer Wales/Commandant, RAF St Athan

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to A McKee A McKee                                        [Top of Page]                          D C McKinley Forward to D C McKinley