Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore A C L Mackie (68747)


Alastair Cavendish Lindsay    b: 3 Aug 1922             r: 30 Sep 1968                d:  19 May 2018                                                                  

CBE 10 Jun 1966, DFC xx xxx 1943, Bar 29 Dec 1944, QCVSA 1 Jun 1953.

(RAFVR): AC2: xx xxx 1940, LAC: xx xxx 1940, Act Plt Off (P): 11 May 1941, Fg Off (WS): 11 May 1942, Flt Lt (WS): 11 May 1943,

(RAF): Flt Lt: 26 Mar 1946 [1 Sep 1945], Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1950, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1956, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1961, Act A/Cdre: 27 Apr 1966, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1966.

xx xxx 1940:           Recruit Reception, No 2 Recruit Centre, RAF Cardington

xx xxx 1940:           Transferred to the Reserve

xx xxx xxxx:            Attended No 3 Initial Training Wing, Torquay

xx xxx xxxx:            U/T Pilot, RAF College Flying Training School, Cranwell

xx xxx 1941:           Attended No 15 Operational Training Unit, RAF Harwell

29 Aug 1941:         In transit to the Middle East

xx xxx 1941:           Pilot, No 108 Sqn (Wellingtons)

xx xxx 1942:           In transit to UK aboard Georgic

xx xxx 1942:           Attended Liberator conversion course

xx xxx 1942:           Pilot, No 108 Sqn (Liberators)

xx xxx 1943:           Instructor, No 104 (Transport) Operational Training Unit (Wellingtons)

xx Feb 1944:          Flight Commander, No 233 Sqn.

xx xxx 1945:           Flight Commander, No 525 Sqn

26 Mar 1946:         Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant (retaining rank current at the time) [wef 1 Sep 1945]

xx xxx xxxx:            Member, RAF Selection Board

xx xxx xxxx:            Attended Central Flying School

xx xxx xxxx:            QFI/Flight Commander, RAF College, Cranwell.

xx xxx xxxx:            Squadron Commander, Examining Wing, CFS

xx Jan 1952:           Attended RAF Staff College, Bracknell

xx xxx xxxx:            Staff, Joint Intelligence Staff, Singapore

xx xxx xxxx:            Attended Refresher Course, RAF Flying College, RAF Manby

xx Dec 1956:           Wing Commander - Flying, RAF Waddington

xx Jul 1957:            Attended Vulcan conversion course, No 230 Operational Conversion Unit.

15 Oct 1957:          Officer Commanding, No 101 Sqn.

 5 Oct 1959:           Directing Staff, Joint Services Staff College

11 Dec 1962:         Deputy Secretary, Joint Intelligence Committee Secretariat, Ministry of Defence.

13 Jul 1964:           Officer Commanding, RAF Colerne

27 Apr 1966:          Director of Air Staff Briefing.

Taking early retirement from the RAF he became Under Treasurer of the Middle Temple and from 1972 to 1982, he was Director-General, Health Education Council followed by becoming a Director of Ansador Ltd in 1983.  In 1990 he was also appointed Vice President of CND. 

This page was last updated on 24/07/18

Return to A MacGregor A MacGregor                                        [Top of Page]                       P H Mackworth Forward to P H Mackworth