Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore J G Lumsden (608160/608160M)


John Gerald                  b:  21 Dec 1940            r: 10 Jun 1996

OBE 31 Dec 1982, AFC 14 Jun 1986, ADC 9 Jul 1990 12 Jan 1996, BA 6 Jul 1995, FIMgt.

Plt Off: 31 Jul 1962, Fg Off: 31 Jul 1963, Flt Lt: 31 Jan 1965, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1972, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1980, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1986, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1990.

7 Sep 1959:                 Flight Cadet, 'B' Sqn, RAF College, Cranwell.

31 Jul 1962:                 Appointed to a Permanent Commission.

16 Oct 1963:               Pilot, No 20 Sqn, RAF Tengah, Singapore.

9 Aug 1966:                 QFI, No 6 FTS, RAF Acklington.

1 Jul 1968:                   Flight Commander, 63 Sqn, 229 OCU (Hunter), RAF Chivenor.

1 Jan 1971:                  RAF Exchange Pilot, Myrtle Beach AFB, South Carolina, USA.

26 Jun 1973:                Pilot, Jaguar Weapon System Accuracy Measurement Trial, A&AEE Boscombe Down.

30 Dec 1974:               Flight Commander, No 6 Sqn, RAF Coltishall.

18 Jul 1977:                 Air Staff, HQ No 38 Group.

6 Apr 1978:                 RAF Staff College, Bracknell.

8 Jan 1979:                  OR 52b, Directorate Operational Requirements (RAF).

18 Apr 1980:               Officer Commanding, No 226 OCU (Jaguar), RAF Lossiemouth.

10 Jan 1983:                Wing Commander Strike Attack, Central Tactics & Trials Organisation.

1 Sep 1983:                 Officer Commanding, Tornado Operational Evaluation Unit, Boscombe Down.

1 Jan 1986:                  Studies 13, Deputy Chief of the Defence Staff (Systems).

5 Dec 1986:                 Officer Commanding, RAF Lossiemouth.

6 Jan 1989:                  Senior Directing Staff (Air), Joint Service Defence College, Greenwich.

13 Jul 1990:                 AO i/c Central Tactics and Trials Organisation & Electronic Warfare Support Establishment.

1 Oct 1993 - 12 Jan 1996          Commandant, Air Warfare Centre.

At Cranwell he attained the rank of Under Officer.

My thanks to Air Commodore Lumsden for giving his permission to post this entry as well as checking my original and providing amendments/additions, where necessary.

This page was last updated on 10/11/17

Return to E R Ludlow-Hewitt E R Ludlow-Hewitt                                        [Top of Page]                           H T Lydford Forward to H T Lydford