Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


  Air Marshal Sir Francis Linnell


Francis John                 b: 16 Mar 1892                                                         d: 3 Nov 1944

KBE - 2 Jun 1943 (OBE - 2 Jun 1923), CB - 17 Mar 1941, MiD - 3 Jun 1918, MiD - 3 Jun 1919, MiD - 11 Jul 1940, LoM (Cdr) - 30 Jan 1945.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

Winner, 'Dunning' Memorial Cup 1920, 2nd Prize, 'Gordon-Shephard' Competition - 1925

(RN): - (P) Flt Sub-Lt:  12 May 1915, Flt Sub-Lt: 30 Aug 1915 [12 May 1915], Flt Lt: 1 Apr 1916, Flt Cdr: 30 Jun 1917.

(RAF): (T) Capt [Lt]: 1 Apr 1918, (T) Maj: xx xxx 1918, Act Maj: 1 May 1919Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1924, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1931, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1937, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1939, Act AVM: 3 Sep 1939, (T) AVM: 10 Jan 1941, Act AM: 5 Jun 1941, AVM: 14 Apr 1942 [10 Jan 1941].

xx Sep 1914:            Warrant-Telegraphist, RNAS (RNR).  

12 May 1915:          W/T Officer, Wormwood Scrubbs Central Store Depot

xx Mar 1916:           Pilot, HMS Campania & HMS Repulse

 6 Nov 1919:           Air Staff - Communications, HQ Coastal Area. (Staff Officer, 2nd Class) 

  1 Aug 1919:           Awarded Permanent Commission as a Captain

xx Nov/Dec 1920:   RAF Communications Officer, Controllerate of Communications, Department of Civil Aviation

xx Jun/Jul 1920:       Staff Officer, Signals Branch. (Controllerate of Communications transferred to RAF from Dept of Civil Aviation)

xx xxx 1921:            Attached to Controllerate of Communications for RAF Communications, Department of Civil Aviation 

22 Jan 1925:            Supernumerary - Non effective (Sick), RAF Depot.

 9 Nov 1925:           Command Signals Officer, HQ ADGB.

20 Oct 1930:           Flight Commander, No 9 Sqn. (Virginia Boscombe Down)

28 Sep 1931:           Officer Commanding, RAF Base Malta.

21 Sep 1932:           Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

 8 - 15 Jan 1933:      Placed on half pay list, scale A

16 Jan 1933:            Attended RN Staff College, Greenwich.

13 Jan 1934:            Officer Commanding, No 99 Sqn.

16 Oct 1934:           Officer Commanding, RAF Mildenhall.

15 Jul 1935:             Deputy Director of Organisation.

17 Jan 1939:            Attended Imperial Defence College.

25 Aug 1939:           AOA, HQ Bomber Command.

 4 Feb 1941:            Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Operational Requirement and Tactics)

 5 Jun 1941:             Controller of Research and Development, MAP.

 6 May 1943:           Deputy AOC in C, RAF Mediterranean and Middle East

xx Jul 1944:             Special Duties, Air Ministry

He gained RAeC Certificate 1338 on 19 June 1915 and was involved in W/T experiments and carried out trials in a specially built BE2c (No 3999).  

He was killed in a road accident.  

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to P L Lincoln P L Lincoln                               [Top of Page]                                 G Livingstone Forward to G Livingstone