Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice-Marshal K M St C G Leask (02206)


K M st C G Leask - 1916Kenneth Malise St Clair Graeme LeaskKenneth Malise St Clair Graeme          

b: 30 Oct 1896                                            r: 1 Dec 1949                                          d: 24 Apr 1974

CB 14 Jun 1945, MC - xx xxx xxxx, Bar xx xx xxxx, MiD 1 Jan 1941, A M I Mech E, AFRAeS.

(Army): - (T) 2Lt: 19 Nov 1914, (T) Lt (RFC): 1 Oct 1916, (T) Capt: 10 Jan 1917,  (T) Lt (Dev Reg): 4 Jun 1917, Lt: 4 Dec 1918.

(RAF): - (T) Capt [Lt]: 1 Apr 1918, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1919, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1925, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1933, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1938, Act A/Cdre: 20 Nov 1940?, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jun 1941, Act AVM: 21 Aug 1942, A/Cdre (WS): 21 Aug 1943, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1946,  (T) AVM: 1 Jan 1946, AVM: 1 Oct 1946.

Photo (left) - taken from his RAeC Certificate

Photo (right) - Kenneth Malise St Clair Graeme Leask

by Walter Stoneman
bromide print, 29 September 1949
NPG x168876

National Portrait Gallery, London

xx xxx xxxx:              Cadet, OTC

19 Nov 1914:              Officer, Devon Regiment.

xx xxx xxxx:              Instructor Officer, Machine Gun Corps.

xx May 1916:              U/T Pilot, RFC

20 Jul 1916:                 Appointed Flying Officer, RFC

20 Jul 1916:                 Transferred to the General List.

 8 Aug 1916:                Embarked for France

xx Aug 1916:                Pilot, No 42 Sqn.

24-26 Oct 1916:          To 7th HAG

11 Dec 1916:               Pilot, No 41 Sqn.

10 Jan 1917:                Flight Commander, No 41 Sqn

 2 Ma 1917:                 Returned to Home Establishment

xx May 1917:              Instructor, No ? Training Sqn.

xx xxx 1917:                Flight Commander, No 84 Sqn.

22 Sep 1917:               Re-embarked for France (with No 84 Sqn)

 8-16 Nov 1917:          Temporary duty at Aerial Ranges

11-16 Feb 1918:          Attended Course of Instruction, ERS

 3 Apr 1918:                 Admitted to No 24 General Hospital

 6 Apr 1918:                 Returned to UK on HT 'Ville de Liege'

 1 Aug 1919:                Resigned his commission in the Devon Regiment on appointment to a Permanent Commission in the RAF.

 1 Aug 1919:                Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Captain.

xx xxx xxxx:                 Supernumerary?

 8 Feb 1921:                Restored to the Active List

 8 Feb 1921:                Flight Commander, No 208 Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:                 Supernumerary?

 5 Nov 1923:               Air Staff, Directorate of Operations and Intelligence.

25 May 1926:              Attended Senior Officers (Army) School, Sheerness.

16 Sep 1926:               Attended Officers Engineering Course, Home Aircraft Depot.

20 Aug 1928:               Engineering Officer/2 i/c, No 4 Apprentices Wing, No 1 School of Technical Training.

xx xxx xxxx:                 Supernumerary?

 8 Oct 1929:                Engineering Officer, Aircraft Depot, India.

12 Feb 1932:               Officer Commanding, No 60 Sqn.

 3 Feb 1933:                Senior Equipment Staff Officer, HQ RAF India.

xx xxx xxxx:                 Supernumerary?

3 Feb 1935:                 Senior Engineering Officer, HQ Air Defence of Great Britain.

14 Jul 1936:                 Engineering Staff Officer, HQ Bomber Command.

xx xxx xxxx:                 Senior Engineering Officer, HQ Bomber Command.

24 Apr 1940:               Transferred to the Technical Branch

20 Nov 1940:              AOC, No 43 Group

10 Jan 1944:                AOC No 24 (Training) Group.

 5 Jan 1948:                 Director-General of Engineering.

He was awarded RAeC Certificate 3673 on 20 July 1916.  During WW1, his score was three destroyed, four out of control and one shared out of control.  He retired at his own request and was killed, along with his wife in a head-on collision in their car at Chalfont St Peter.  The driver of the other car was a member of the USAF.

This page was last updated on 23/07/18

Return to E L G Le Dieu E L G Le Dieu                                  [Top of Page]                                      J A Leathart Forward to J A Leathart