Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore J Langston (185829)


John                             b:  30 Jun 1924                       r:  26 Jul 1979             d:  11 Aug 2014

CBE 134 Jun 1975.

Plt Off: 29 Sep 1944, Fg Off (WS): 22 Mar 1945, Fg Off: 22 Jul 1947 [22 Sep 1945] Flt Lt: 22 Mar 1948, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jan 1955, Act Wg Cdr: 29 Dec 1959, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1961, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1970, Act A/Cdre: 7 Feb 1975, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1975.

xx xxx xxxx:            U/T Navigator

xx xxx xxxx:           Navigator, No 630 Sqn

xx xxx xxxx:           Navigator, No 189 Sqn

27 Jan 1948:           Appointed to Permanent Commission in the rank of Flying Officer (retaining rank current at the time) effective 22 Jul 1947 [22 Sep 1945]

xx xxx xxxx:            Navigator, No 617 Sqn

xx xxx xxxx:            Flight Commander?. No 246 Sqn.

29 Dec 1959:          Directing Staff, RAF Staff College, Bracknell.

xx xxx 1962:           Officer Commanding, No 49 Sqn. (Valiant B1)

23 Jun 1965:           Staff Officer, Directorate of Defence Plans (Air)

 6 Feb 1970:           Principal Staff Officer to Deputy SACEUR.

12 Jan 1973:           Officer Commanding, RAF Aldergrove, Senior RAF Officer, Northern Ireland

 1 Mar 1975:           Director of Personal Services (1).

30 Aug 1977:          Air Commander Gibraltar.

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to T A Langford-Sainsbury T A Langford-Sainsbury                                         [Top of Page]                   J H Lapsley Forward to J H Lapsley