Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore A C Lang (4233340/4233340A)


 Alistair Cochrane          b:   19 Oct 1947                      r:   19 Oct 2002                d: 19 May 2019

 MBE - 31 Dec 1980, BA, CEng, FIMechE, FRAeS, ADC

APO:  23 Mar 1967, Plt Off:  29 Apr 1968, Fg Off:  23 Mar 1970, Flt Lt: 23 Sep 1973, Sqn Ldr:  1 Jul 1978, Wg Cdr:  1 Jan 1984, Gp Capt:  1 Jan 1991, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1998

23 Mar 1967:                Appointed to a Permanent Commission (Supplementary List) in the General Duties Branch

29 Apr 1968:                Relinquished his Permanent Commission in the General Duties Branch on appointment to a Permanent Commission (Supplementary List) in the Engineer Branch (Seniority 29 Mar 1968)

22 Mar 1970:                Seniority as Plt Off antedated to 23 Sep 1967 from 29 Apr 1968 and Seniority as Fg Off antedated to 23 Sep 1969

24 Aug 1997 - 19 Mar 1999:            ADC to HM The Queen

 

This page was last updated on 28/03/21

Return to S W Lane S W Lane                                         [Top of Page]                                      A F Lang Forward to A F Lang