Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore D W Lane (26112)


Flt Cdt Cdt D W Lane (back row - right)David William                         b: 7 May 1907                        r: 24 May 1958                   d: 2 Jun 1978

CBE - 1 Jan 1946, MiD - 14 Jun 1945.

Plt Off: 27 Jul 1929, Fg Off: 27 Jan 1931, Flt Lt: 27 Jan 1935, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jun 1938, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Dec 1940, Act Gp Capt: xx xxx 1941?, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Sep 1942, Act A/Cdre: 26 Jan 1944, Gp Capt (WS): 26 Jul 1944, Wg Cdr: 1 Dec 1944, Gp Capt: 1 Oct 1946, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1952.

Flt Cdt Cpl D W Lane (back row - right) Photo RAF College Cranwell

xx xxx 1923:                Aircraft Apprentice, No 1 School of Technical Training, RAF Halton.

xx xxx 1927:                Flight Cadet, 'B' Sqn, RAF College.

27 Jul 1929:                 Pilot, No 13 Sqn.

31 Jan 1930:                Pilot, No 20 Sqn.

 9 Aug 1933:                Aircraft Engineering Course, Home Aircraft Depot.

 6 Aug 1935:                Engineering Officer, No 1 FTS.

24 Jan 1938:                Attended RAF Staff College.

31 Dec 1938:               Maintenance Staff Officer, HQ Maintenance Command

 9 Jan 1941:                 Staff, Directorate of Organisation (2).

xx xxx xxxx:                  Deputy Director of Organisation (2)

xx xxx 1942:                Officer Commanding, RAF Edgehill

xx Jul 1943:                  Officer Commanding, RAF Stradishall.

26 Jan 1944:                 AOA, HQ No 85 (Base ) Group.

 8 Jun 1945:                  Assistant AOA, HQ British Air Forces of Occupation.

xx xxx 1946:                 Deputy Director of Policy (Air Staff).

 

 3 Jan 1952:                  Director of Policy (Air Staff).

 1 May 1954:                Commandant, RAF Staff College, Andover.

Awarded a cadetship to the RAF College at Cranwell on completion of his apprenticeship the Halton, he went on to represent the College at Soccer and attain the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.  From 1958 to 1969, he worked in the Education and Training Department of ICI.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to J R Lambert  J R Lambert                                           [Top of Page]                                  S W Lane Forward to S W Lane