Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Marshal Sir Laurence Jones (607364)


Laurence Alfred              b:   18 Jan 1933                      r:  18 Jan 1990            d: 27 Sep 1995

KCB 13 Jun 1987 (CB 31 Dec 1983),  AFC 13  Jun 1970, KStJ - 1 Jul 1991, FBIM.

Fg Off: 15 Dec 1953, Flt Lt: 15 Jun 1956, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1961, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1967, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1972, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1977,  Act AVM: 27 Mar 1982, AVM: 1 Jan 1983, AM: 20 Mar 1987.

xx May 1951:           Flight Cadet, 'A' Sqn, RAF College.

15 Dec 1953:           Granted a Permanent Commission.

xx xxx 1953:            Pilot, No 208 Sqn.

xx xxx 1957:            Attended/Staff?, Fighter Weapons School, US Navy.

xx xxx xxxx:             Pilot/Flight Commander, No 74 Sqn.

xx xxx 1961:            Officer Commanding, No 8 Sqn.

22 Jul 1963:             Staff Officer, Air Secretary

11 Aug 1967:           Officer Commanding, No 19 Sqn.

29 Jan 1971:            Staff Officer, MoD.

22 Aug 1971:           Group Captain - Defence Operations/Operations, HQ RAF Germany.

28 Mar 1975:           Officer Commanding, RAF Wittering

xx xxx 1977:            Attended Royal College of Defence Studies.

24 Dec 1977:           Director of Operations (Air Support) (RAF)

27 Mar 1982:           SASO, HQ Strike Command.

 1 Jun 1984:             Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Operations).

xx xxx 1985:            Assistant Chief of the Defence Staff (Programmes).

13 Feb 1986:           Assistant Chief of the Air Staff.

20 Mar 1987:           Air Member for Personnel.

Laurence Jones left Trinity School and entered the RAF College, Cranwell in 1951.  Whilst at Cranwell, he represented the College at Rugby and Athletics, attained the rank of Senior Under Officer and on graduation he was awarded the Queen's Medal, 'John Anthony Chance' Memorial Prize, 'Abdy Gerrard Fellows' Memorial Prize, 'R M Groves' Memorial Prize, the 'Dickson Trophy and Michael Hill' Memorial Prize as well as receiving the Sword of Honour.  He was posted to No 208 Squadron flying Meteor FR9's  from Abu Sueir in Egypt.  However with the deteriorating political situation between Britain and Egypt, the squadron left Egypt in 1956 and relocated to Malta where it took on an interceptor role.  With it's disbandment in December 1957, Flt Lt Jones returned to Britain, where he attended the Fighter Weapons School prior to joining No 74 Sqn initially flying Hunters but in 1960 re-equipped with  the RAF's first Supersonic interceptor, the Lightning.

However, his promotion to Sqn Ldr, saw a return to the Middle East in command of No 8 Squadron flying Hunters in Aden.

On 16 August 1990 he was appointed the Lieutenant-Governor of the Isle of Man until 27 September 1995 but unfortunately died on his last day in post.

This page was last updated on 02/09/17

Back to H G Jones H G Jones                                       [Top of Page]                               P Jones  Forward to P Jones