Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

>


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore E G P Jeffery (?)


Ernest George Percy   b:  13 Aug 1926          r:  13 Aug 1981                      d: 9 Sep 2016

QCVSA 1 Jan 1959.

Plt Off:  14 Jun 1946, Fg Off:   d, Flt Lt:  14 Dec 1949, Sqn Ldr:  1 Apr 1956, Wg Cdr:  1 Jan 1962, Gp Capt:  1 Jul 1970, A/Cdre:   1 Jan 1977.

15 May 1962:      Officer Commanding, No 29 Sqn. (Javelin FAW9)

21 Jun 1965:        Joint Warfare Liaison Officer (Air), Joint Warfare Establishment.

26 Jun 1967:        Officer i/c, 'B' Syndicate, College of  Air Warfare.

12 Oct 1970:       Officer Commanding, RAF Muhurraq.

15 Dec 1971:       Group Captain Strike Attack/Long Range Maritime Reconnaissance, Central Tactics and Trials Organisation.

 6 Jun 1975:         Chief - Air Plans Branch, HQ AFCENT

 5 Mar 1977:        Director of Flying (Research and Development), MoD (PE).

xx xxx xxxx:         Director/ Deputy Controller Aircraft 'C', MoD (PE).

22 Sep 1979:       Deputy Commandant, RAF College.

This page was last updated on 15/01/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to L M E Jarman L M E Jarman                                        [Top of Page]                          A F Jenkins Forward to A F Jenkins