Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me

 


Brigadier-General R E T Hogg


R E T Hogg - 1915Rudolph Edward Trower

b: 19 Jan 1877                r: 10 Jul 1919                                 d: 29 Jun 1955

CMG - 1 Jan 1919, CIE - xx xxx 1911, MiD - 28 Jan 1916, MiD - 5 May 1916, MiD - 31 Dec 1918, LoH, O - 30 Nov 1918, CdeG (P) - 15 Jul 1919.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(Army): - 2 Lt: 21 Sep 1896, Lt: 21 Sep 1899, Capt: 21 Sep 1905, Maj: 21 Sep 1914, Act Lt Col: 30 Apr 1916, (T) Lt Col: 30 May 1916, (T) Col: 1 Jan 1917, (T) Brig-Gen: 22 Jun 1917, (B) Lt Col: 1 Jan 1918, (H) Brig-Gen: 10 Jul 1919.

(RAF): - (T) Brig-Gen [Col]: 1 Apr 1918, Act Brig-Gen: 1 May 1919, (H) Brig-Gen: 1 Sep 1919.

14 Sep 1894:          Gentleman Cadet (5370) RMA Woolwich.

21 Sep 1896:          Officer, Royal Artillery.

xx Oct 8898:           Served in India

 9 Jun 1900:           Seconded for service with the Hyderabad Contingent.

22 Jul 1901:           Officer, Indian Staff Corps.

xx xxx xxxx:          Officer, 38th Central India Horse

1911                        Assistant Military Secretary to HIM The King Emperor.

23 Feb 1915:            U/T Pilot, Fort George

 9 Mar 1915:            U/T Pilot, Gosport

16 Aug 1915:           U/T Pilot, No 4 Reserve Aeroplane Sqn, Northolt

30 Aug 1915:           U/T Pilot, Central Flying School

10 Oct 1915:            Temporary duty, No 1 Reserve Aeroplane Sqn.

 6 Nov 1915:            Appointed Flight Commander.

18 Nov 1915:           Flight  Commander, No 8 Sqn

17 Dec 1915:           Acting Squadron Commander, No 17 Reserve Aeroplane Sqn

12 Jan 1916:            Appointed Squadron Commander

 3 Mar 1916:           Officer Commanding, No 23 Sqn RFC (Various types, FE2b Gosport/Western Front)

30 Apr 1916:           Officer Commanding, No 19 Wing, RFC.

30 May 1916:          Appointed Wing Commander.

 1 Jan 1917:            Officer Commanding, Eastern Group Command.

22 Jun 1917:           Appointed Brigade Commander

 5 Aug 1917:           Brigadier-General Commanding, Eastern Training Brigade.

 6 Mar 1918:           Brigadier-General Commanding, IX Brigade.

 2 Jun 1919:            Returned to Home Establishment

10 Jul 1919:            Granted the Honorary rank of Brigadier-General on retirement from the Indian Army

 1 Sep 1919 :           Resigns his commission and is granted the honorary rank of Brigadier-General

He was awarded the Royal Humane Society's Certificate for Life Saving in 1907.  He gained RAeC Certificate No 1802 on 17 September 1915.  At Some point in 1915, he was loaned to RNAS for service in Gallipoli.  On 12 February 1919 he was injured whilst flying as a passenger in Handley Page O/400, C9685 of No 216 Squadron, which crashed at Geyen on a mail flight.  He resigned his commission in 1919.

This page was last updated on 19/08/19

Back to H A V Hogan H A V Hogan                     [Top of Page]                             P D Holder  Forward to P D Holder