Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice Marshal Sir George Harvey (19083)


George David               b: 18 Aug 1905                     r: 29 Oct 1958                     d: 24 Feb 1969

KBE - 13 Jun 1957 (CBE - 1 Jan 1943), CB - 1 Jun 1953, DFC - 6 Oct 1933, MiD - 11 Jun 1942.

Plt Off (P): 15 Sep 1924, Plt Off: 15 Mar 1925?, Fg Off: 15 May 1926, Flt Lt: 8 Jan 1930, Sqn Ldr: 1 Feb 1937, Act Wg Cdr: 25 Aug 1939, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1940, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Mar 1942, Wg Cdr: 14 Apr 1942 [1 Jan 1940], Act A/Cdre: 1 Mar 1944, Gp Capt (WS): 1 Sep 1944, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1946, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1947, Act AVM: 26 Sep 1950, AVM: 1 Jul 1951.

15 Sep 1924:           Appointed to a Short Service Commission

15 Sep 1924:           U/T Pilot, No 5 FTS.

12 Oct 1925:           Pilot, No 7 Sqn. (Vimy, Virginia) Bircham Newton, Worthy Down

 7 Jun 1929:             Staff, HQ Wessex Bombing Area.

 1 Oct 1929:            Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the RAF

18 Dec 1929:           Pilot, Station Flight, Duxford.

23 Jan 1932:            Pilot, No 70 Sqn. (Victoria - Hinaidi)

18 Dec 1929:           Pilot, RAF Duxford, Station Flight (arrived 7 Jan 1930)

 1 Jun 1934:             Flying Instructor, Central Flying School

Flt Lt G D Harvey whilst serving at the Central Flying School 1934 - 1936

Flt Lt G D Harvey shown in his Full Dress uniform

Photos courtesy of his family via A/Cdre G Pitchfork

 

 8 Sep 1936:            Staff Officer, Directorate of Training.

11 Jan 1939:            Supernumerary, No 1 RAF Depot

23 Jan 1939:            Attended No 17 Course, RAF Staff College

25 Aug 1939:           Staff Officer, Directorate of Operations (Home).

23 Sep 1940:           Armament Staff Officer, HQ Bomber Command

24 Oct 1940:           Air Staff, HQ Fighter Command. 

xx xxx 1941:            Officer Commanding, RAF Hunsdon

21 Jul 1941:             Group Captain - ?, HQ Fighter Command.

14 May 1943:           AHQ Air Eastern Mediterranean (Air Defence Night Flying Ops)

21 Jun 1943:             Officer Commanding, No 1 Mobile Operations Room

30 Sep 1943            Officer Commanding, No 335 Wing - Sicily

19 Jan 1944:            Officer Commanding, No 286 Wing

1 Mar 1944              SASO, AHQ Eastern Mediterranean

18 May 1944:          Deputy SASO, HQ Middle East Command.

xx Sep 1944            Air Commodore - Personnel, Directorate-General of Personnel. (Permanent Commission Selection Board)

 8 Dec 1947:            Director of Personnel (Air).

26 Sep 1950:           SASO, HQ Bomber Command.

12 Oct 1953:           AOC, No 23 (Training) Group.

 4 Jan 1956:             Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Training).

Born in Wimbledon, he attended Westminster School, where he served in the OTC for three years.  In 1928, he was pilot to his squadron commander, Wg Cdr Charles Portal (later MRAF Viscount Portal) who acted as bomb aimer in the 'Laurence Minot' Bombing Competition which they ultimately won that year.  His DFC was one of only two awarded for operations in North Kurdistan.

This page was last updated on 18/07/20

Back to A V Harvey A V Harvey                                    [Top of Page]                                 L G Harvey  Forward to L G Harvey