Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore B Hamilton (153452)


Basil                            b:   18 Oct 1923                      r:  9 Jun 1978              d:  10 Jul 2010

CBE 11 Jun 1977 (OBE - 1 Jan 1962), DFC 19 Jan 1945, AFC 12 Jun 1958, FRIN, MRAeS, MBIM.

(RAFVR): Fg Off (WS): 17 Mar 1944,

(RAF): Plt Off: 1 Jul 1946, Flt Lt: 17 Mar 1947, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1954, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1959, Act Gp Capt: 22 Jun 1964, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1964, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1969:

xx xxx xxxx:               Navigator, No 625 Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx                Instructor, Central Navigation School

xx xxx xxxx:                Member, Navigational Device Trials Team, A&AEE, Boscombe Down

xx xxx xxxx:                Instructor, Officer Administrative Training School Instructor, RAF Bircham Newton

 xx xxx xxxx:               Instructor?, RAF Flying College, RAF Manby (Part of Aries IV & V Canberra crew)

29 Aug 1958:              Wing Commander - Air Plans, HQ RAF Germany

29 Dec 1962:               Officer Commanding, No 543 Sqn.  (Valiant B(PR)1)

 6 Jan 1964:                 Staff Officer, Department of the CAS.

22 Jun 1964:                Officer Commanding, RAF Swinderby

xx xxx xxxx:                  Staff Officer - Operations, Plans & Training, CSHQ Singapore

 9 Jan 1970:                 Deputy Director (Military), Defence Operational Analysis Establishment.  

28 Apr 1973:               AOC, RAF Halton/Commandant, No 1 School of Technical Training.

19 Jul 1975:                 Director of Organisation and Admin Plans.

1978 - ?                       Regional Commandant, North and West Region ATC. (Ret'd)

Return to R K Hamblin R K Hamblin                                        [Top of Page]                        P H Hamley Forward to P H Hamley