Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice-Marshal H D Hall (200632)


Hubert Desmond                    b:  3 Jun 1925                         r:  6 Dec 1982                d: 23 Apr 2017

CB 30 Dec 1978, CBE 1 Jan 1973, AFC 1 Jan 1962, FBIMKStJ xx xxx 1991. FRAeS, QCVSA - 1 Jan 1957.

(RAFVR): LAC: xx xxx xxxx, (T) Sgt: xx xxx xxxx, (T) Flt Sgt: xx xxx xxxx, Plt Off:  22 Apr 1945, Fg Off (WS):  22 Oct 1945, Fg Off: 30 May 1946,

(RAF): Plt Off:  4 Jun 1947 [28 Nov 1945], Fg Off: 5 Jun 1947 [27 Nov 1946], Flt Lt:  7 Jun 1951, Act Sqn Ldr:  xx xxx 1955, Sqn Ldr:  1 Jan 1957, Act Wg Cdr:  13 Sep 1961, Wg Cdr:  1 Jan 1962, Act Gp Capt:  16 Jun 1968, Gp Capt:  1 Jul 1968, A/Cdre:  1 Jan 1976, AVM:  1 Jul 1979:

xx xxx xxxx:   NCO Pilot (1607174)

22 Apr 1945:   Appointed to a Commission in the RAFVR.

 4 Jun 1947:     Appointed to an Extended Service Commission in the rank of Pilot Officer.  (4 years on the active list)  (retaining his existing rank under wartime rules)

20 Sep 1948:   Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Fg Off

xx xxx 1951:   QFI, RAF College.

xx xxx 1955:   Flight Commander, No 9 Sqn. (Canberra B6)

xx xxx xxxx:   QFI, No 232 OCU. (Valiant)

xx xxx xxxx:   Flight Commander, No ? Sqn.

13 Sep 1961:   Standardisation Officer, RAF Gaydon.

16 Apr 1963:   Air Staff - Training, HQ No 3 Group.

10 Jun 1966:    Officer Commanding, No 57 Sqn.

16 Jun 1968:    Group Captain - Nuclear Operations, Operations Division, SHAPE.

23 Jul 1971:     Officer Commanding, RAF Waddington.

xx xxx 1974:   Attended College of Defence Studies, India.

21 Jan 1975:    Deputy Director of Organisation and Admin Plans.

14 Jun 1975:    Director of Establishments and Management Services.

12 Mar 1977:   Air Commander, Malta.

11 Jul 1977 31 Mar 1979:    ADC to the Queen.

 7 Jan 1980:     Head of British Defence Liaison Staff and Defence Adviser to UK High Commissioner, Australia.

He became the last commander of the RAF in Malta and prior to handing RAF Luqa over to the Maltese government, he presented an Altar Frontal to St Paul's Cathedral to commemorate 60 years of RAF service in Malta.

This page was last updated on 23/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to D P Hall D P Hall                                        [Top of Page]                           C Hallawell Forward to C Hallawell