Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore E B Grenfell


Eric Blake                    b: 21 Oct 1891                 r: 22 Oct 1944                     d: xx Sep 1972

AFC - 4 Jun 1921.

(Army):- 2 Lt: 29 Aug 1914, (T) Lt: 27 Sep 1914, Lt: 19 Dec 1914, Capt: 27 Jan 1917.

(RAF):- Capt: 1 Apr 1918, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1919, Sqn Ldr: 13 Nov 1929, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1936, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1939, Act A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx, A/Cdre: Retained.

29 Aug 1914:           Officer, 5th Battalion, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry.

15 Aug 1916:            Pilot, RFC.

11 Apr 1917:            Flight Commander, No 42 Sqn. RFC.

 2 Sep 1917:             Returned to Home Establishment

xx xxx 1919:             Attached Pool Pilots Range

13-14 Feb 1919:      Admitted to hospital

xx Apr 1919:            Pilot, No 1 ASD

 7 Apr - 14 Jun 1919:   Admitted to hospital

14 Jun 1919:             Pilot, No 1 AR

19 Jun 1919:             Pilot, No 1 ASD (Repair Park)

16 Jul 1919:              Adjutant, No 1 ASD

18 Jul 1919:              Returned to Home Establishment

 1 Aug 1919:            Awarded Permanent Commission as a Captain  

25 Mar 1920:            Staff, Air Pilotage School.

23 Jul 1920:               Attended Refresher Course?, No 24 Sqn

16 Dec 1920:            Flight Commander, No 47 Sqn.

24 Apr 1922:            Officer, No 2 Armoured Car Companies.

30 Sep 1924:            Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

30 Mar 1925:            Flight Commander, No 9 Sqn.

24 Aug 1925:            Attended Armament and Gunnery School.

6 Apr 1926:              Staff, Directorate of Training.

20 Oct 1928:            Flight Commander, No 100 Sqn.

12 Sep 1929:            Flight Commander, No 99 Sqn.

30 Aug 1931:            Armament Officer, HQ No 10 Group.

 1 Feb 1932:             Armament Officer, HQ Wessex Bombing Area.

 1 Mar 1933:             Flight Commander, No 9 Sqn.

28 Sep 1934:            Staff, RAF Calafrana.

 1 May 1936:            Armament Officer, HQ RAF Mediterranean.

 1 Mar 1939:            Supernumerary, No 1 RAF Depot

 1 May 1939:            Officer Commanding, RAF Cottesmore.

 8 Apr 1940:             Officer Commanding, RAF Cottesmore/No 14 OTU

12 Jul 1941:              Officer Commanding, RAF Newton.

xx Aug 1944:

He was awarded his RAeC Certificate, No 4199, on 15 August 1916.  On 15 April 1921, he suffered slight burns when a smoke bomb ignited in flight whilst he was flying DH9A, E8598.

This page was last updated on 14/02/18

Back to D D'A A Greig D D'A A Greig                                    [Top of Page]                          J H Greswell  Forward to J H Greswell