Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore  P O V Green (41015)


Percy Oliver Valentine            b: 16 Jun 1920                        r: 1 Dec 1973                d:  xx xxx 2018

AFC 10 Jun 1948, MBIM.

Act Plt Off: 20 Aug 1938, Plt Off: 27 Jun 1939, Fg Off (WS): 3 Sep 1940, Act Flt Lt : 8 May 1941, Flt Lt (WS): 3 Sep 1941, Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1947, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1954, Act G p Capt: 28 Dec 1959, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1960, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1967.

16 May 1939:  Pilot, No 112 Sqn.

31 Aug 1940:  Pilot, K Flight

xx Mar 1941:   Pilot, No 250 Sqn

 8 May 1941:   Flight Commander, No 73 Sqn.

xx Jul 1941:    PoW.

27 Jun 1942:    Transferred to RAFO and called up for service

xx Jun 1946:    Flight Commander, No 187 Sqn.

xx Oct 1946:   Flight Commander, No 525 Sqn.

 1 Dec 1946:    Flight Commander, No 238 Sqn.

15 Apr 1947:           Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant (wef 1 Sep 1945 seniority 1 Dec 1942, retaining his existing rank under wartime rules)

xx Nov 1947:            Ops 1, HQ No 38 Group.

xx Oct 1948:  OC Flying, RAF Seletar, Singapore.

xx Dec 1948:   Officer Commanding, No 110 Sqn. (Dakota IV)

xx Jun 1949:    Officer Commanding, No 70 Sqn. (Dakota IV/Valetta C1)

19 Jun 1951:    Air Staff - Accident Prevention, HQ Coastal Command.

4 Jan 1953:

xx Jan 1954:    Liaison Officer, C-in-C, Channel Command.

xx Aug 1956:  Officer Commanding, RAF Negombo.

xx May 1959:  Attended RAF Flying College.

28 Dec 1959:   Officer Commanding, RAF Chivenor.

16 Aug 1962:  Senior RAF Officer, RAAF Edinburgh Field, Australia.

xx Jan 1965:    Attended Imperial Defence College.

 7 Mar 1966:    Commandant, RAF Staff College, Bracknell.

 7 Oct 1968:    UK Military National Representative. SHAPE.

17 Jul 1971:     AOC, Air Cadets/Commandant, Air Training Corps.

Posted to the Middle East in May 1939, he was amongst the personnel aboard HMS Argus that were designated No 112 Squadron.  Equipped with Gladiators the uniot was originally based in Egypt but in June 1940, it moved to the Sudan where it was involved in action against Italian forces in the area.  In August 1940, the detachment of No 112 Sqn to which he belonged was re-designated K Flight and during this period he gained one victory and one damaged. K Flight moved to Palestine in March 1941 and there formed the basis for No 250 Squadron. 

Shot down in July 1941, he was captured seven days later and spent the rest of the war in various prison camps, arriving at Stalag Luft III in March 1943 and  was involved in the long march of January 1945.

Retired at his own request.  After running the  Woburn Golf and Country Club, he formed a leisure sports partnership, Green, Spier and Partners until January 1987 when he retired to Australia.

Link to Biplane Aces of the RAF

This page was last updated on 26/08/18

Return to D A Green D A Green                                        [Top of Page]                         L H Greenman Forward to L H Greenman