Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore O Gradon (21349)


Oswald       b:  18 Nov 1915                     r:   18 Mar 1971               d:  xx Jan 1996

CBE - 13 Jun 1970 (OBE - 1 Jan 1951), FCA, MIPM

Plt Off: 10 Jun 1939, Fg Off:  10 Jun 1940, (T) Flt Lt: 1 Sep 1941, Act Sqn Ldr:  xx xxx xxxx, Flt Lt (WS): 28 May 1943 [16 Sep 1941], (T) Sqn Ldr:  1 Jul 1943, Sqn Ldr (WS):  1 Oct 1945, Flt Lt: 27 Aug 1946 [10 Jun 1943], Sqn Ldr:  1 Aug 1947, Wg Cdr:  1 Jan 1953, Gp Capt:  1 Jul 1958, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1967.

10 Jun 1939:               Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the Accountant Branch

xx xxx xxxx:               

xx xxx xxxx:                Attended RAF Staff College.

xx xxx xxxx:                Attended Joint Services Staff College.

13 Aug 1956:             Wing Commander - Administration, British Joint Services Mission (USA)

 3 Nov 1958:              Deputy Director, Air Secretary's Department

27 Dec 1961:              Officer Commanding, RAF Kenley.

27 Jul 1964:                Command Accountant, HQ Maintenance Command.

 9 Jan 1967:                Director of Manning

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to C F H Grace C F H Grace                                        [Top of Page]                          H R Graham Forward to H R Graham