Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore K J Goodwin (2238526)


Kenneth Joseph           b:  2 May 1928                       r:  1 Jul 1982                d: 5 Sep 2020

CBE - 1 Jan 1975, AFC 13 Jun 1957.

RAF: Plt IV: 5 Aug 1947, Plt Off: 7 Jul 1949, Fg Off:  7 Jul 1950, Flt Lt:  7 Jan 1953,  Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1961, Wg Cdr:  1 Jul 1966, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1971, Act A/Cdre:  15 Dec 1979, A/Cdre:  1 Jul 1980:

(RAFO J Class): Gp Capt: 3 Jun 1982.

xx xxx 1946:               Fitter Airframe

5 Aug 1947:               NCO Pilot

 7 Jul 1949:                 Granted a Short Service Commission (8 + 4)

xx xxx 1952                Pilot, No 92 Sqn.

xx xxx 1955:               Flight Commander, No 118 Sqn. (Hunters - Jever)

xx xxx 1957:                 Pilot, Air Fighting Development Sqn.

xx xxx 1959:                Instructor, Lightning OCU

xx xxx xxxx:                 Served in Bangkok

30 Oct 1963:               Flight Safety Officer, HQ Far East Air Force

10 Oct 1966:               Officer Commanding, No 74 Sqn. (Lightning F6)

xx Mar 1969:

27 Sep 1969:               Air Staff - Operations, HQ No 11 Group.

 6 Mar 1972:                Officer Commanding, RAF Wattisham

3 May 1974:                Group Captain - Air, HQ Strike Command.

14 Jun 1974:                Group Captain Air Defence, HQ Strike Command.

23 Aug 1974:              SASO, Directly Administered Units, HQ Strike Command.

27 Aug 1974:              Group Captain Operations, HQ Strike Command.

19 Jun/16 Sep 1976:   Air Adviser, British Defence Liaison Staff, Canada.

 1 Dec 1978:               Deputy Captain of the Queen's Flight.

 9 Dec 1978 xx xxx xxxx:    ADC to the Queen.

15 Dec 1979:              AOC, Air Cadets/Commandant, Air Training Corps.

 3 Jun 1982 - xx xxx xxxx:       Regional Commandant, HQ South West Region, ATC. (Ret'd)

He began to make a name for himself as an aerobatic pilot, early in his career as a member of 92 Squadron's display team in 1952 and later in 1956 being selected as solo display pilot for 2nd Tactical Air Force.  Assuming command of No 74 Squadron in late 1966, in June 1967 he led the squadron in the first air-to-air refuelled deployment of a Lightning unit to Singapore where the squadron became the first supersonic element of the Far East Air Force.  Retired at his own request.

This page was last updated on 15/04/21

Return to E S Goodwin E S Goodwin                                        [Top of Page]                             E B Gordon Forward to E B Gordon