Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore A Gollan (21215)


Alistair            b:   30 Jun 1909                      r:    1 Jul 1965                d:  17 Sep 2002

OBE - 1 Jan 1945, MiD - 1 Jan 1943, MiD - 8 Jun 1944, MiD - 14 Jan 1944, CA.

Plt Off (P):  9 Jun 1934, Fg Off:  9 Jun 1935, Act Flt Lt: 1 Jul 1938, Flt Lt: 14 Apr 1939, (T) Sqn Ldr:  1 Jun 1940, Act Wg Cdr:  1 Aug 1941?, Sqn Ldr (WS):  1 Feb 1942, (T) Wg Cdr:  1 Jan 1944 - 1 Nov 1947, Sqn Ldr:  1 Oct 1946 [adjusted to 1 Jun 1945 on 28 Feb 1947], Wg Cdr:  1 Jul 1948 [1 Jul 1947], Gp Capt:  1 Jan 1954, Act A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1962

 9 Jun 1934:              Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the Accountant Branch

18 Oct 1935:            Accountant Officer, RAF Hal Far

25 Feb 1937:            Accountant Officer, RAF Donibristle

 4 Feb 1939:             Accountant Officer, No 4 Flying Training School

22 Feb 1939:            Accountant Officer, No 47 Sqn

xx xxx xxxx:             

 2 Jan 1945:              Accountant Officer, HQ Flying Training Command

13 Aug 1948:            Senior Officer i/c Administration, HQ No 62 Group

xx xxx 1949:             Directing Staff, RAF Staff College

 1 Oct 1952:             Administration Staff Officer, British Joint Services Mission (USA)

xx xxx xxxx:              ?

28 Jan 1957:             Command Accountant, HQ Home Command

20 Apr 1959:            Command Accountant, HQ Technical Training Command

 3 Jan 1962:              Officer Commanding, RAF Hereford

 9 Jul 1962:               Director of Personal Services (B)/(2)

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to A L Godman A L Godman                                        [Top of Page]                        K H Gooding Forward to K H Gooding