Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal R W L Glenn (11182)


Robert William Lowry             

b: 11 Jul 1901                                      r: 1 Jan 1961                                                   d: 7 Apr 1970

CB xx xxx xxxx, CBE - xx xxx xxxx, AFC (G) 29 Dec 1942

(RAF): - Plt Off: 14 Apr 1921, Fg Off: 11 Jul 1922, Flt Lt: xx xxx xxxx*, Sqn Ldr: 1 Oct 1938, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Sep 1940, Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1947, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1954, Act AVM: 5 Feb 1958 - 23 Jun 1960, Act AVM (unp): 23 Jun 1960, AVM: Retained,

*Seniority reduced to 1 Jan 1931 wef 14 Dec 1932.

14 Apr 1921:               Appointed to a Temporary Commission on probation in the Stores Branch for Accountant duties.

 9 May 1921:               U/T Accountant Officer, No 4 Stores Depot

17 Feb 1922:              Accountant Officer, Stores Depot - Egypt

30 May 1923:             Accountant Officer, HQ Constantinople Wing

12 Feb 1926:              Accountant Officer, No 84 Sqn

12 Feb 1929:              Accountant Officer, No 100 Sqn.

 4 Nov 1930:              Accountant Officer, RAF Boscombe Down

14 Jan 1933:               Accountant Officer, RAF Worthy Down

11 Aug 1933:              Accountant Officer, RAF Amman

26 Feb 1936:              Accountant Officer, RAF Ismailia

25 Apr 1937:              Accountant Officer, HQ RAF Middle East

23 Jun 1941:               Command Accountant Officer, AHQ Levant

xx xxx xxxx:               

15 May 1953:             Director of Personnel (II)

 2 Mar 1956:               AOC, RAF Record Office

 5 Feb 1958:                Director-General of Personal Services.

Worked as an accountant before joining the RAF.  Retired on account of medical unfitness for air force service.

This page was last updated on 20/01/14 using FrontPage XP

Return to J Gingell J Gingell                                       [Top of Page]                              A W F Glenny Forward to A W F Glenny