Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice Marshal A D Gillmore (16171)


Alan David           b: 17 Oct 1905                   r: 29 Apr 1959                             d: 27 May 1996

CB - 9 Jun 1955, CBE - 1 Jan 1944.

Plt Off: 30 Jul 1925, Fg Off: 30 Jan 1927, Flt Lt: 5 Nov 1930, Sqn Ldr: 1 Dec 1937, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1940, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Mar 1942, Wg Cdr: 14 Apr 1942 [1 Jan 1940], Act A/Cdre: 26 Jan 1944, Gp Capt (WS): 26 Jul 1944, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1946, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1947, Act AVM: 13 Dec 1948?, AVM: 1 Jul 1951.

xx xxx 1923:              Flight Cadet, 'B' Sqn, RAF College.

30 Jul 1925:               Pilot, No 13 Sqn.

?

22 Mar 1927:            Pilot, No 208 Sqn.

 1 Jan 1930:               Pilotage Officer, No 3 Sqn.

22 Sep 1930:             Pilotage Instructor, RAF Base Calshot.

 4 Jul 1932:                Pilotage Officer, RAF Base Calshot.

13 Nov 1933:            Officer i/c Navigation Flight, Air Pilotage School.

28 May 1935:            Flight Commander, No 201 Sqn.

xx xxx 1935:              Flight Commander, No 202 Sqn

21 Jan 1936:              Attended RAF Staff College.

 2 Jan 1937:               Air Staff, HQ No 6 (Auxiliary) Group.

10 Jan 1939:           Attended RN Staff College.

26 Jun 1940:              Staff, Directorate of Plans.

xx xxx 1941:              Deputy Director of Organisation (Overseas).?

xx xxx 1942:              Directing Staff, RAF Staff College.

xx xxx 1943:              Officer Commanding, RAF Wick.

26 Jan 1944:              Director of Operations (Maritime).

xx xxx 1945:              AOC, AHQ West Africa.

xx xxx 1946:              Director of Postings.

xx Jan 1948:              Attended Imperial Defence College.

13 Dec 1948:            AOC, No 64 (Northern) Group.

He represented the RAF College at Cricket, Hockey, Rugby and attained the rank of Flt Cdt Cpl.

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Back to N J Gill N J Gill                                        [Top of Page]                            J Gingell Forward to J Gingell