Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice-Marshal C M Gibbs (58844)


Charles Melvin                        b:   11 Jun 1921                      r:  1 Jul 1976        d:  3 Oct 2018

CB 12 Jun 1976, CBE 10 Jun 1966 (OBE 10 Jun 1961), DFC - 1943.

(RNZAF):  Plt Off: xx xxx xxxx, Fg Off:   xx xxx xxxx, 

(RAF): Flt Lt:  16 Jan 1947, Sqn Ldr:  1 Jan 1950, Wg Cdr:  1 Jul 1956, Act Gp Capt:  25 Sep 1963, Gp Capt:  1 Jan 1964, Act A/Cdre:  25 Aug 1969?, A/Cdre:  1 Jan 1970, AVM:  1 Jul 1974:

xx May 1941           U/T pilot, RNZAF

xx Nov 1941:           In transit to UK

xx xxx 1942:            Pilot, No 267 Sqn

xx xxx xxxx:             Attended Marauder Conversion Course, No ? OTU

xx Jun 1944:            Pilot, No 14 Sqn.

xx xxx 1946:            Staff, AHQ India.

xx xxx 1946:            Pilot, No 62 Sqn

xx xxx 1946:            Staff Officer, Karachi

16 Jan 1947:            Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant (retaining rank current at the time)

xx xxx 1947:             Staff, RAF Mauripur

13 Jul 1948:             PA to AOC, No 21 (Training) Group.

xx Apr 1950:           Officer Commanding, Tropical Experimental Unit.

xx Jan 1953:            Attended RAF Staff College.

xx xxx 1954:           Officer Commanding, No 118 Sqn. (Venom FB1)

xx xxx 1956:           Directing Staff, RAF Staff College.

 1 Oct 1958:            Seconded to Pakistan Air Force (to form PAF Staff College).

26 Jun 1961:            OC, Flying Wing/CFI, RAF Chivenor.

xx xxx 1963:            Attended Lightning Conversion Course, No 226 OCU

25 Sep 1963:           Officer Commanding, RAF Wattisham.

xx Jan 1967:            Attended Imperial Defence College.

xx xxx 1968:           Defence Policy Staff.

25 Aug 1969:          Director of Quartering.

13 May 1972:          Deputy Chief of Staff (Logistics and Admin)

16 Dec 1972:           AOA, HQ RAF Germany.

 8 Jun 1974:             Director-General of RAF Personal Services.

Born in New Zealand his father was American and mother a New Zealander.  He joined the RNZAF in 1941, transferring to the RAF in 1947.  From 1977 to 1986, he was a Recruiting Consultant.  Retired to New Zealand

This page was last updated on 27/10/18

Return to R T Gething R T Gething                                        [Top of Page]                                  G E Gibbs Forward to G E Gibbs