Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore G I Ferenczy (5057812)


 Gabriel Imre           b:   15 Jun 1934                     r:   11 Jun 1985                        d: xx xxx 2020

 CEng, FIEE, FCMI

Fg Off:  12 Jun 1958, Flt Lt: 12 Mar 1962, Sqn Ldr:   1 Jul 1966, Wg Cdr:  1 Jul 1971, Gp Capt:  1 Jan 1975, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1980

12 Jun 1958:                    Appointed to a Short Service Commission (3 +4) in the Education Branch (Supplementary List)

 1 Oct 1960:                    Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the Education Branch, pending transfer to the Technical Branch

24 Apr 1961:                   Transferred to the Technical Branch, retaining his rank (seniority 12 Sep 1957)

 

This page was last updated on 28/03/21

Return to H A Fenton H A Fenton                                        [Top of Page]                        F L Festing Forward to F L Festing