Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Chief Marshal Sir David Evans (164718)


David George                         b: 14 Jul 1924             r: 9 Aug 1983            d: 21 Feb 2020

GCB -16 Jun  1979 (KCB 31 Dec 1976), CBE 1 Jan 1967 (OBE - 1 Jan 1962), CCIM (CBIM 1978), QCVSA 9 Jun 1955.

Plt Off: 7 Apr 1944, Fg Off (WS): 7 Oct 1944, Flt Lt (WS): 7 Apr 1946, Flt Lt: 7 Oct 1947, Sqn Ldr: 1 Oct 1954, Act Wg Cdr: 24 Mar 1959, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1959?, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1964, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1968, Act AVM: 2 Dec 1970, AVM: 1 Jan 1971, Act AM: 29 Nov 1975, AM: 1 Jul 1976, ACM: 31 Mar 1978.

xx xxx xxxx:                U/T Pilot (1587477), Canada

xx xxx xxxx:                Attended No ? OTU (Ismailia)

xx xxx 1944:               Pilot, Italy & NW Europe.

xx xxx 1946:               Pilot, No ? Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:                Tactics Officer, ?

xx xxx xxxx:                QFI, ?

xx xxx 1953:               Squadron Commander, Central Flying School.

xx xxx 1955:               Attended RAF Staff College.

 xx Jun 1956:               Officer Commanding, No 11 Sqn

21 Jan 1958:                Personal Staff Officer to C in C, 2nd Tactical Air Force

24 Mar 1959:              OC Flying Wing, RAF Coltishall.

xx xxx 1961:               Attended RAF College of Air Warfare.

12 Feb 1962:              Air Staff, Department of the CAS.

 7 Jan 1963:                Air Staff, Directorate of Air Staff Plans

15 Apr 1964:              Officer Commanding, RAF Gutersloh.

xx xxx 1967:               Attended Imperial Defence College.

30 Apr 1968:              Air Officer i/c, Central Tactics and Trials Organisation

 2 Dec 1970:               Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Operations)

 3 Mar 1973:               AOC, No 1 Group

14 Feb 1976:              Vice Chief of the Air Staff

26 Mar 1977:             AOC in C, Strike Command

xx xxx 1981:               Vice Chief of the Defence Staff (Personnel & Logistics)

The RAF has always encouraged it's personnel to take part in sports at all levels and in Sir David, it possessed yet another sportsman of international standard.  As a member of the Great Britain Bobsleigh team, he has represented the country in International events as well as the Commonwealth and Olympic Games.  Born in Hastings, but educated in Canada (where his family moved when he was young?), he joined the RAF towards the end of WW2 flying fighters? in Italy and Europe.

After retiring from the RAF he became Military Adviser to British Aerospace and a Director of various BAe subsidiaries.  he has also held a number of Chairmanships of various companies and groups including NAAFI and Arabian Gold plc.

This page was last updated on 20/03/20

Return to B E Essex B E Essex                                        [Top of Page]                                               D R Evans  Forward to D R Evans