Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice-Marshal I G Esplin (86713)


Ian George                  b: 26 Feb 1914                       r: 8 Sep 1965          d: xx xxx xxxx           

CB - 1 Jan 1963, OBE - 1 Jan 1946, DFC – 27 Jul 1943, MA, BEc.

RAFVR: Sgt: xx xx xxxx, Plt Off (P): 19 Oct 1940, Plt Off: 19 Oct 1941, Fg Off (WS): 19 Oct 1941, Flt Lt (WS): 19 Oct 1942 (adjusted to 14 Jan 1944 on 12 Oct 1948), Act Sqn Ldr: xx xxx 1943 , Act Wg Cdr: 22 Jan 1944?, Sqn Ldr (WS): 22 Jul 1944, Wg Cdr: Retained

RAF: Sqn Ldr:  14 Jul 1947 [1 Sep 1945], Wg Cdr: 1 Nov 1947 [1 Jul 1947], Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1955, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1960, AVM: 1 Jan 1963.

xx xxx 1939:               U/T Pilot

xx xxx 1939:               NCO Pilot (908984)

19 Oct 1940:              Appointed to a Commission in the RAFVR

xx xxx xxxx:                 Pilot, No ? Sqn

xx xxx 1943:                 Flight Commander, No 29 Sqn

22 Apr 1944:               Air Staff, Supreme Headquarters, South East Asia.

 7 May 1945:               Staff, Directorate of Policy (General).

18 Apr 1946:               Resigned his RAFVR Commission (retaining the rank of Wing Commander)

14 Jul 1947:                 Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Squadron Leader. 

xx xxx 1947:               Officer Commanding, RAF Desford

xx xxx 1948:               Deputy Senior Personnel Staff Officer, HQ Reserve Command

xx xxx 1950:               Directing Staff, RAF Staff College

xx xxx 1952:               Commander, No 148 Wing, Germany

xx xxx 1954:               Attended RAF Flying College

  2 May 1955:             Deputy Director, Directorate of Operational Requirements (A)

xx Jun 1958:               Officer Commanding, RAF Wartling.

11 Apr 1960:              Director of Operational Requirements (A).

11 Mar 1963:              Air Attaché/Commander, British Joint Services Mission, Washington.

xx xxx 1964:               Dean of Air Attaché Corps

Was in the University of Sydney rowing team in 1934.  Retired at his own request and returned to Australia.

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003©

Return to R H E Emson R H E Emson                                        [Top of Page]                        B E Essex Forward to  B E Essex