Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore R G Dutton (39072)


Roy Gilbert                   b: 2 Mar 1917                     r: 3 Dec 1970                     d: 14 Sep 1988

CBE – 10 Jun 1966, DSO – 8 Jun 1945, DFC – 31 May 1940, Bar – 20 Aug 1940, MiD - 8 Jun 1944.

Act Plt Off (P): 24 Aug 1936 [29 Jun 1936], Plt Off: 29 Jun 1937, Fg Off: 21 Jan 1939, Flt Lt (WS): 3 Sep 1940, Act Sqn Ldr: 1 Apr 1941,  (T) Sqn Ldr: 1 Dec 1941, Act Wg Cdr: xx xxx xxxx, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1944, Sqn Ldr: 26 Mar 1946 [1 Jun 1944], Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1950, Act Gp Capt:  xx Dec 1955?, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1957, Act A/Cdre: 2 May 1968, A/Cdre: Retained.

29 Jun 1936:           U/T Pilot.

24 Aug 1936:          Appointed to a Short Service Commission.

24 Apr 1937:          Pilot, No 111 Sqn.

xx Apr 1940:           Flight Commander, No 145 Sqn.

xx Apr 1941:           Officer Commanding, No 452 Sqn.

xx Jun 1941:            Officer Commanding, No 19 Sqn.

xx Jul 1941:             Air Staff, Air Ministry.

xx Mar 1942:           Attended No 54 OTU.

xx Apr 1942:            Flight Commander, No 141 Sqn. 

29 Jun 1942:            Transferred to RAFO and called up for service

xx Nov 1942:           Staff, No 1 ADF

xx May 1943:          Staff, HQ RAF Middle East.

xx Sep 1943:            Officer Commanding, Ferry Control, RAF Habbaniya.

xx Apr 1944:            SASO, HQ No 249 Wing.

xx Dec 1944:            Wing Commander - Operations, HQ No 46 Group.

xx Jan 1945:            Officer Commanding, No 512 Sqn.

xx Jun 1945:            Officer Commanding,  No 525 Sqn.

26 Mar 1946:          Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Squadron Leader (retaining rank current at the time) [wef 1 Sep 1945 antedated to 1 Jun 1944 on 25 Feb 1947]

xx Mar 1946:           Officer Commanding, No 46 Sqn.

xx Jul 1946:            

xx Mar 1954:           Officer Commanding, RAF Seaton Snook   

xx Dec 1955:           Officer Commanding, RAF Waterbeach

 1 Mar 1958:           Air Liaison Officer, New Zealand.

 1 Aug 1960:           Staff Officer, Directorate of Operational Requirements (B).

29 Apr 1963:           Senior Personnel Staff Officer, HQ Bomber Command.

16 Feb 1965 - 3 Dec 1970:           ADC to The Queen 

 2 May 1968:           Air Attaché, Moscow.

Born in Ceylon and educated in England, he joined the RAF on a short service commission in 1936.  Initially trained and operating as a fighter pilot, he later transferred to transport operations.  As a fighter pilot, he became one of the highest scoring pilots of the Battle of Britain, his final tally standing at 13 confirmed with six shared, one unconfirmed, two probables and eight damaged with one shared.

Taking command of No 512 Squadron, the unit was part of No 46 Group and with its Dakota's was tasked with tactical support.  Initially based at Broadwell it moved to Evere in Belgium in March 1945.  However, by the time of the squadron's move back to Holme on Spalding Moor in August, he had already returned to the UK and taken command of No 525 Squadron at Membury.  When he took over command, the squadron was involved in trooping flights to India but these changed to the trooping of soldiers into Greece from Egypt in September.  From February 1946, they began mail and newspaper schedules within Europe but the following month he left to assume command of No 46 Squadron at RAF Stoney Cross.  With 46, he was involved in flying scheduled freight services to the Middle East using Stirling V's until May when the squadron converted to Dakota's, however two months later he left the squadron for?.  

Citation for the award of the Distinguished Service Order

"Acting Wing Commander Roy Gilbert DUTTON, D.F.C. (39072), R.A.F.O., 512 Sqn.

This officer was detailed to lead the glider train comprising well over 400 tug and glider combinations which conveyed members of the airborne  division concerned to a point between Weser and Emmerich in March, 1945. Keenly aware of the responsibility entrusted to him, Wing Commander.  Dutton led this great force with skill and good judgment to the, battle area. First to reach the zone, his tug glider combination was subjected to heavy fire but Wing Commander Dutton flew straight and steady to the landing zone several miles behind the enemy's lines. Only when sure that the glider could reach the objective would, he give the order to release. This officer displayed skill, courage and devotion to duty of the highest order."

(London Gazette - 8 June 1945)

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003©

Return to A Durston A Durston                                        [Top of Page]                         J B Duxbury Forward to J B Duxbury