Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore L A Doble (4233288N)


Lloyd Anthony                       b: 6 Jan 1947              r: 1 Jan 2001

OBE - 30 Dec 1989, QCVSA 12 Jun 1976,  'Arthur Barratt' Memorial Prize - 1988

Act Plt Off: 28 Apr 1967, Plt Off: 28 Apr 1968, Fg Off: 28 Apr 1969, Flt Lt: 28 Oct 1972, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jan 1977, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1984, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1989, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1996,

(RAFVR(T)): Fg Off: 29 Dec 2000,  Flt Lt:   2007

31 Oct 1966:                AOTS RAF South Cerney, Cadet Pilot.

28 Apr 1967:               Appointed to a Permanent Commission (DEC (A)) (Supplementary List)

xx Aug 1967:              Basic Flying Training No 2 FTS Syerston

xx Aug 1968:              Advanced Flying Training No 4 FTS Valley

xx Jan 1970:                Pre Lightning Hunter Course 229 OCU Chivenor

xx May 1970:              Lighting 226 OCU Coltishall

xx Jan 1971:                Sqn Pilot 23(F) Sqn

xx Jan 1973:                No 7 Interceptor Weapons(IWI) Course

xx Apr 1973                Sqn IWI No 92(F) Sqn

xx Jan 1976:                Sqn IWI No 5(F) Sqn

xx Sep 1976:               228 Phantom OCU

xx Jan 1977                 QWI Course 228 OCU

xx Jun 1977:                Sqn Ldr QWI No 43(F) Sqn

 4 Feb 1980:                Staff, Air Defence Cell, Central Trials and Tactics Organisation.

xx Feb 1982:               Attended RAF Staff College.

26 Aug 1983:              Staff, Directorate of Air Defence Systems and Weapons Requirements (RAF) MOD

xx Jan 1985:                Staff, Deputy Chief of the Defence Staff (Systems)

xx Mar 1986:               OC OPS RAF Mount Pleasant

xx Dec 1986:               No 228 OCU Tornado F3

xx Apr 1987:               Officer Commanding, No 29 Sqn

xx Dec 1989:               Officer Commanding, RAF Leuchars

xx Jan 1992:                Attended Royal College of Defence Studies.

xx Jan 1993:                Staff Officer, MOD.

xx Sep 1994:               Secretary, Chiefs of Staff Committee.

28 Jun 1996:                Air Officer Air Defence, HQ No 11/18 Group.

 8 Feb 1999:                Inspector of RAF Flight Safety.

xx Jan 2001:                Pilot, No 6 AEF.

This page was last updated on 04/01/21

Return to Main Menu                                        [Top of Page]                                               Forward to