Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore T C Dickens


Air Commodore T C DickensThomas Charles             b: 11 Mar 1906                     r: 6  Dec 1956                     d: 11 Jan 1972

CB 9 Jun 1955, CBE - 1 Jan 1946, MiD 1 Jan 1945.

Plt Off: 11 Dec 1926, Fg Off: 11 Jun 1928, Flt Lt: 1 Nov 1931, Sqn Ldr: 1 Apr 1937, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1940, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1942, Wg Cdr: 20 Nov 1942 [1 Apr 1942], Gp Capt: 1 Oct 1946, Act A/Cdre: 28 Dec 1950, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1951.

 2 Feb 1925:            Flight Cadet, 'B' Sqn, RAF College

11 Dec 1926:            Appointed to a Permanent Commission

11 Dec 1926:           Pilot, No 9 Sqn. (actually joined on 10 Jan 1927)

17 Jan 1928:            Attended Instructor's Course, Central Flying School

 5 Apr 1928:            QFI, No 1 FTS.

12 Mar - 17 Jun 1929:    Attached to No 2 FTS as a Temporary QFI

 1 Feb 1931:            Supernumerary, No 13 Sqn

 4 Feb 1931:            Home Aircraft Depot (Flying duties)

 9 Mar 1931:            Placed on half pay list, scale B

24 Mar 1931:           Home Aircraft Depot (Flying duties)

13 - 30 Jul 1931:      Attached, RAF Depot

5 Aug 1931:             Attended Aircraft Engineering Course, Home Aircraft Depot.

9 Aug 1933:             Attended Short Practical Engineering Course, Home Aircraft Depot.

29 Sep 1933:           Supernumerary Engineer, Home Aircraft Depot

10 Oct 1933:            Engineering Officer, RAF Depot, Egypt.

9-16 Sep1934:          Attended Anti-Gas Course

16 Nov 1936:           Pilot, No 45 Sqn.

21 Apr 1937:            Air Staff - Organisation, HQ RAF Middle East.

 6 Oct 1937:             Supernumerary, HQ RAF Middle East

24 Oct 1937:             Supernumerary, RAF Depot

29 Dec 1937:            Personnel Staff, HQ Coastal Command.

24 Jan 1938:             Attended No 16 Course, RAF Staff College.

28 Sep - 7 Oct 1938:            Attached, HQ, Bomber Command

17-31 Dec 1938        On leave

31 Dec 1938:            Flight Commander, No 88 Sqn (moved to France as part of AASF on 2 Sep 1939)

28 Sep 1939:            Engineering Officer, HQ No 22 Group

 4 Nov 1939:            Flight Commander, No 105 Sqn (AASF)

12 Mar 1940:            Officer Commanding, No 103 Sqn. (Battle/Wellington)

24 Nov 1940:            Engineering Officer, No 33 Service Flying Training School

1 Apr 1942:             Chief Engineer, Eastern Air Command, RCAF

29 Oct 1943:            Supernumerary, RAF Uxbridge (Leave 1 - 21 Nov 1943)

23 Nov 1943:           Supernumerary (Bomber Operations), HQ Bomber Command

 6 Dec 1943:             Supernumerary, HQ No 100 Group

 1 Jan 1944:             Officer Commanding, RAF Sculthorpe

16 May 1944:          Officer Commanding, RAF Oulton

8 Aug 1945:            Officer Commanding, No 1 Officers Advanced Training School, RAF Digby.

26 Jun 1947:            Supernumerary, HQ No 1 Group

7 Jul 1947:               SASO, No 1 (Bomber) Group.

 7 Jul 1949:              Supernumerary, Air Ministry Unit

29 Jul 1949:             Attended Air War College, USA.

24 Jun 1950:            Supernumerary, AIR Ministry Unit (spent in USA on leave until 27 Aug 1950)

20 Aug 1950:           Supernumerary, HQ No 11 Group (see entry above)

24 Aug 1950:           SOA, HQ No 11 Group

28 Dec 1950:           Assistant AOA, HQ Fighter Command.

4-10 Nov 1951:       Attached, School of Land/Air Warfare Course (Temporary for No 10 Special Senior Student Period)

31 Dec 1951:            Supernumerary, Air Ministry Unit (for briefing)

5 Jan 1952:               Attended Imperial Defence College.

19 Dec 1952:           Supernumerary, Air Ministry Unit

22 Dec 1952:            Assistant Chief of Staff  (Air Defence), HQ Allied Air Forces Central Europe.

22 Dec 1952:            Assistant Chief of Staff (Logistics), HQ Allied Air Forces Central Europe.

7 Oct 1956:               Supernumerary, Air Ministry Unit (pending retirement)

Many thanks to Eric Dickens (his son) for allowing me access to his service records to complete the above.

He represented the RAF College at Rugby and attained the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.

Following retirement he became General-Manager of Hong Kong Aircraft Engineering Co. Ltd. (1956 - 1961) and later joined the Aero Engine Division of Rolls Royce at Derby (1962 - 71).

 

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to L W Dickens L W Dickens                              [Top of Page]                              B G Dickinson Forward to B G Dickinson